View CfT Workspace

CfT: T26-080BUS Place Based Perception Research and Strategic Alignment Study Preliminary Market Engagement

Buyer Organisation:
Derry City and Strabane District Council
Title:
T26-080BUS Place Based Perception Research and Strategic Alignment Study Preliminary Market Engagement
CfT CA Unique ID:
DCS-1078
Evaluation Mechanism:
MAT
Description:
Derry City and Strabane District Council (DCSDC) intends to undertake a preliminary market engagement exercise to inform the procurement of specialist services to deliver a Place Based Perception Research and Strategic Alignment Study. The purpose of this PME is to engage with the market to: • Test the feasibility and scope of the proposed research commission • Seek insight into best practice methodologies for perception research and stakeholder alignment • Understand market capability, innovation and delivery approaches • Inform the development of a robust specification and procurement strategy This commission will establish a baseline understanding of how Derry and Strabane City Region is perceived across key audiences and support the alignment of strategic priorities and future place positioning. The first phase of the market engagement exercise will be participation from the supply base through the attached questionnaire. Responses to these questions will help DCSDC gather comprehensive information about potential suppliers and the services they offer. This will allow us to make informed decisions regarding our specification and procurement strategy before entering the market with a full procurement competition. At this stage, any information gathered through this engagement exercise will solely inform internal business planning and any possible subsequent procurement process; and will NOT be appraised in any future tender evaluation exercise.
Services, Works, Goods:
Services
CPC Category:
Market research and public opinion polling services
Directive:
UK
Procedure:
Open/Competitive Flexible
CfT Involves:
A Public Contract
First Cycle:
Public
Tender Structure Envelope Type:
Technical
Special Regime Contract:
No
CPV Codes:
79342000-Marketing services
79340000-Advertising and marketing services
Contact Point:
Via eTendersNI Messaging
Award per Item:
No
NUTS codes:
UKN0A
Above or Below Threshold:
Below
Time-limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate:
29/06/2026 12:00
End of clarification period:
19/06/2026 12:00
Upload of documents within the clarifications:
Yes
Tenders Opening Date:
29/06/2026 12:30
Allow suppliers to make an online Expression Of Interest:
Yes
Contract awarded in Lots:
No
EU funding:
No
Multiple tenders will be accepted:
No
Contract duration in months or years, excluding extensions:
6 months
Validity of Tender in days or months:
365 days
Date of Publication/Invitation:
03/06/2026 13:41