View CfT Workspace
CfT: P-3372 Supply of Road Rail Recovery Vehicle
- Buyer Organisation:
- Translink
- Title:
- P-3372 Supply of Road Rail Recovery Vehicle
- CfT CA Unique ID:
- TLK-1281
- Evaluation Mechanism:
- MAT
- Description:
- Translink are seeking to purchase a Road/Rail Recovery Vehicle for use on the Northern Ireland Railways rail network. To ensure Translink can react effectively to a major safety accident and/or incident on the railway the following are required: 1. A ‘fit for purpose’ Road/Rail Recovery Vehicle available and ready to be actioned when a major safety accident and/or incident on the railway occurs. 2. A full suite of safe and lightweight tooling available and stored within the Road/Rail Recovery Vehicle for prompt response (the tooling must be suitable for current/future rolling stock). The initial period of the contract will be for 3 years with possible extensions of up to 12 months. Further details of the requirements are detailed within the tender documents. Your response must be submitted via the relevant Call for Tender (CfT) on the eTendersNI portal. Instructions on how to submit your response can be found within the Interactive Walkthrough on the eTendersNI Homepage. No other method of submission will be accepted.
- Services, Works, Goods:
- Goods
- Directive:
- UK
- Procedure:
- Open/Competitive Flexible
- CfT Involves:
- A Public Contract
- First Cycle:
- Public
- Tender Structure Envelope Type:
- Qualification/Technical/Financial
- Special Regime Contract:
- No
- CPV Codes:
- 34600000-Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts
34620000-Rolling stock
34621000-Railway maintenance or service vehicles, and railway freight wagons
34621200-Railway maintenance or service vehicles - Contact Point:
- etni@translink.co.uk
- Award per Item:
- No
- NUTS codes:
- UKN UKN0 UKN06
- Above or Below Threshold:
- Above
- Time-limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate:
- 14/07/2026 17:00
- End of clarification period:
- 06/07/2026 00:00
- Upload of documents within the clarifications:
- Yes
- Tenders Opening Date:
- 14/07/2026 17:30
- Allow suppliers to make an online Expression Of Interest:
- Yes
- Contract awarded in Lots:
- No
- EU funding:
- No
- Multiple tenders will be accepted:
- No
- Contract duration in months or years, excluding extensions:
- 36 months
- Validity of Tender in days or months:
- 180 days
- Date of Publication/Invitation:
- 02/06/2026 11:55
- Publication Date of Contract Award Notice:
- 21/08/2026 12:04
- Link to Notices:
- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036763-2026?origin=SearchResults&p=1