View CfT Workspace
CfT: PRE-MARKET ENGAGEMENT QUESTIONNAIRE (PME) FOR PROCESSING OF RECYCLABLE MATERIALS AND RESOURCES
- Buyer Organisation:
- Armagh City Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council
- Title:
- PRE-MARKET ENGAGEMENT QUESTIONNAIRE (PME) FOR PROCESSING OF RECYCLABLE MATERIALS AND RESOURCES
- CfT CA Unique ID:
- ABC-950
- Evaluation Mechanism:
- MAT
- Description:
- **This is not a tender exercise** Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council intend to commence a robust, credible and transparent preliminary market engagement exercise to develop a deliverable and affordable option for the processing of recyclable materials and resources from household recycling centres, bring banks and other Council premises, in order to achieve a successful contract award in Autumn 2026. The purpose of this preliminary market engagement (PME) is to gather insights and feedback from the market to inform the development of the procurement strategy and specification for the proposed tender process, as well as assisting the Council to ensure that the most efficient and effective methods of procurement are considered. For the avoidance of doubt, this is the scoping phase of the project and is not part of a formal procurement process. Suppliers who wish to participate in the market engagement exercise should complete the Questionnaire available to download from the CfT Documents section. This Questionnaire must be completed and returned via the eTenders NI messaging function by the return date specified.
- Services, Works, Goods:
- Services
- CPC Category:
- Other services
- Directive:
- UK
- Procedure:
- Open/Competitive Flexible
- CfT Involves:
- A Public Contract
- First Cycle:
- Public
- Tender Structure Envelope Type:
- Qualification
- Special Regime Contract:
- No
- CPV Codes:
- 90514000-Refuse recycling services
90513000-Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services
90500000-Refuse and waste related services - Contact Point:
- via eTenders NI Messaging Portal
- Award per Item:
- No
- NUTS codes:
- UKN07
- Above or Below Threshold:
- Below
- Time-limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate:
- 01/05/2026 12:00
- End of clarification period:
- 28/04/2026 12:00
- Upload of documents within the clarifications:
- Yes
- Tenders Opening Date:
- 01/05/2026 12:30
- Allow suppliers to make an online Expression Of Interest:
- Yes
- Contract awarded in Lots:
- No
- EU funding:
- No
- Multiple tenders will be accepted:
- No
- Contract duration in months or years, excluding extensions:
- 1 months
- Validity of Tender in days or months:
- 90 days
- Date of Publication/Invitation:
- 17/04/2026 12:30