View CfT Workspace
CfT: Derry~Londonderry Northland Road Sports Dome (UU Dome) [6479097]
- Buyer Organisation:
- Ulster University
- Title:
- Derry~Londonderry Northland Road Sports Dome (UU Dome) [6479097]
- CfT CA Unique ID:
- UU-36
- Evaluation Mechanism:
- MAT
- Description:
- Ulster University intends to appoint a contractor to deliver the construction works for a new tensile PVC membrane structure (“the Dome”), comprising an approximate gross internal floor area of 15,700m². The project includes associated site development works including a new car park, civic event space, modifications to the existing Northland Road entrance, and all related infrastructure. The works are part-funded by the PEACEPLUS Programme (SEUPB) and must be completed in advance of June 2028. The contract will be procured using the NEC4 Engineering and Construction Contract, Option B: Priced Contract with Bill of Quantities.
- Services, Works, Goods:
- Works
- Directive:
- UK
- Procedure:
- Open/Competitive Flexible
- CfT Involves:
- A Public Contract
- First Cycle:
- Public
- Tender Structure Envelope Type:
- Qualification/Technical
- Special Regime Contract:
- No
- CPV Codes:
- 45217000-Inflatable buildings construction work
45000000-Construction work - Award per Item:
- No
- NUTS codes:
- UKN0 UKN0A
- Above or Below Threshold:
- Below
- Time-limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate:
- 15/05/2026 15:00
- End of clarification period:
- 20/04/2026 15:00
- Upload of documents within the clarifications:
- No
- Tenders Opening Date:
- 15/05/2026 15:30
- Allow suppliers to make an online Expression Of Interest:
- Yes
- Contract awarded in Lots:
- No
- EU funding:
- Yes
- Multiple tenders will be accepted:
- No
- Contract duration in months or years, excluding extensions:
- 18 months
- Validity of Tender in days or months:
- 90 days
- Date of Publication/Invitation:
- 01/04/2026 15:23