View CfT Workspace

CfT: PSNI - 6462255 - PSNI Minor Works Framework Agreement 2026

Buyer Organisation:
CPD - Construction Division
Title:
PSNI - 6462255 - PSNI Minor Works Framework Agreement 2026
CfT CA Unique ID:
CPDC-976
Evaluation Mechanism:
MAT
Description:
The Authority is looking to appoint four Suppliers (Contractors) to enter into a Framework Agreement (Agreement) for the provision of Building, Mechanical and Electrical Minor and Major Works Services across the PSNI Estate. It is envisaged that the Suppliers (Contractors) will be appointed under Contracts via either an NEC4 Engineering and Construction Contract or NEC4 Engineering and Construction Short Contract. The Agreement will be divided into four Lots. The Agreement will provide the delivery of new and refurbishment construction works projects and may include the provision of building, mechanical and electrical works and all associated specialist subcontracts. The Agreement will operate in two distinct parts. Part A – Minor Works, A single Supplier will be appointed to provide the works and services exclusively to each Lot area. In special circumstances (decided upon by the Authority) the Supplier from either Lot Area may be asked to provide the service within the other Lot Area. Part B – Major Works, Major Works (Over £500k and up to £4.8m) PSNI Estate Wide (Works to be commissioned via an NEC4 ECC). The successful Suppliers for Lots 1 to 4 will be used to establish a Agreement for the provision of Major Works (Over £500k and up to £4.8m) across the PSNI Estate. Commissions for Major Works, will be allocated via mini competitions, awarded on the basis of lowest price, between the Suppliers appointed for Lots 1 to 4
Services, Works, Goods:
Works
Directive:
UK
Procedure:
Open/Competitive Flexible
CfT Involves:
The establishment of a framework agreement
Framework Agreement Type:
Closed Type Framework Agreement
Tender Structure Envelope Type:
Qualification
Framework agreement Timeframe:
N/A
Special Regime Contract:
No
CPV Codes:
45210000-Building construction work
45310000-Electrical installation work
45351000-Mechanical engineering installation works
45300000-Building installation work
Contact Point:
construct.info@finance-ni.gov.uk
Publish on behalf of:
Northern Ireland Policing Board
Award per Item:
No
NUTS codes:
UKN0
Estimated value (GBP):
104000000
Above or Below Threshold:
Above
Time-limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate:
14/05/2026 15:00
End of clarification period:
14/05/2026 15:00
Upload of documents within the clarifications:
Yes
Tenders Opening Date:
14/05/2026 15:30
Allow suppliers to make an online Expression Of Interest:
Yes
Contract awarded in Lots:
Yes
Number Of Lots:
4
Lot Name(1)
Lot 1: Southern Area
Lot Name(2)
Lot 2: Northern Area
Lot Name(3)
Lot 3: Belfast
Lot Name(4)
Lot 4: Seapark, Carrrickfergus, Redburn Holywood
Tenders For Lots:
All Lots
EU funding:
No
Multiple tenders will be accepted:
No
Contract duration in months or years, excluding extensions:
4 years
Validity of Tender in days or months:
120 days
Date of Publication/Invitation:
23/03/2026 15:10