View CfT Workspace

CfT: Preliminary Market Engagement - Dry Recycling Services

Buyer Organisation:
arc21
Title:
Preliminary Market Engagement - Dry Recycling Services
CfT CA Unique ID:
arc21-47
Evaluation Mechanism:
MAT
Description:
***Preliminary Market Engagement*** arc21 is a local government waste management group, based in Northern Ireland, who act as a contracting entity, procuring and managing waste contracts, on behalf of its constituent councils. The constituent councils are Antrim and Newtownabbey Borough Council; Ards and North Down Borough Council; Belfast City Council; Lisburn and Castlereagh City Council; Mid and East Antrim Borough Council; and Newry, Mourne and Down District Council. In 2019, arc21 awarded contracts for the receipt, transfer, processing and brokerage of dry recyclable materials. In 2025/26 circa 44,000 tonnes of dry recyclable materials were accepted through these contracts. The current contracts are due to expire at the end of September 2026 and the purpose of conducting this preliminary market engagement is to obtain the views of potential private sector partners on the key issues involved in procuring replacement services for the acceptance, processing (if applicable) and marketing of dry recyclable waste arisings once the current contracts expire. There is the possibility that development of these replacement contracts may include new core target materials. The dates relating to the contract and extension periods contained within this notice are not fixed and the ultimate contract and extension dates will be informed by this market engagement exercise. The engagement is intended to help shape arc21's requirements and procurement strategy. Please note that the market engagement exercise will not seek views on how the waste is collected as this decision falls outside arc21’s remit and rests with each council. It is anticipated that those collection arrangements will continue to vary both between, and on occasions within, council areas. Further information can be found in the Information Memorandum.
Services, Works, Goods:
Services
CPC Category:
Sewage and refuse disposal services; sanitation and similar services
Directive:
UK
Procedure:
Open/Competitive Flexible
CfT Involves:
A Public Contract
First Cycle:
Public
Tender Structure Envelope Type:
Qualification
Special Regime Contract:
No
CPV Codes:
90000000-Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
90500000-Refuse and waste related services
90510000-Refuse disposal and treatment
90511000-Refuse collection services
90514000-Refuse recycling services
Contact Point:
cheryl.robinson@arc21.org.uk
Award per Item:
No
NUTS codes:
UKN0
Above or Below Threshold:
Above
Time-limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate:
11/05/2026 17:00
End of clarification period:
11/05/2026 17:00
Upload of documents within the clarifications:
Yes
Tenders Opening Date:
11/05/2026 17:30
Allow suppliers to make an online Expression Of Interest:
Yes
Contract awarded in Lots:
No
EU funding:
No
Multiple tenders will be accepted:
No
Contract duration in months or years, excluding extensions:
36 months
Validity of Tender in days or months:
5 months
Date of Publication/Invitation:
28/04/2026 16:31