View CfT Workspace
CfT: RAD163 – WATER HYGIENE SERVICES AND REMEDIAL WORKS
- Buyer Organisation:
- Radius Housing
- Title:
- RAD163 – WATER HYGIENE SERVICES AND REMEDIAL WORKS
- CfT CA Unique ID:
- Radius-284
- Evaluation Mechanism:
- MAT
- Description:
- The Contracts to be awarded are for the provision of Water Hygiene Legionella Risk Assessment Testing and Servicing Services and Remedial Works as fully described in Document 2 Service Information. The Services have been split into 2 lots: Lot 1: Legionella Risk Assessment Testing and Servicing Services Lot 2: Water Hygiene Remedial Works Tenderers may be bid for any or all lots providing they meet the criteria indicated in the procurement documentation but may only be successful in 1 Lot. Lot 1 and Lot 2 will be initially evaluated separately and Tenderers are advised that the Contracts will be evaluated and awarded in the order of Lot 1 followed by Lot 2. This will mean that the Most Advantageous Tender for Lot 1 will be ineligible to be successful in Lot 2 and their evaluation scores will not be used in the assessment with other Tenderers for Lot 2. Radius however reserve the right to award both Lots to a single bidder if there are no other suitable, compliant or value for money bids as a result of this Procurement Competition. The contracts will be for a period of three (3) years with two (2) options to extend for twelve (12) months each up to a maximum total duration of five (5) years, Extensions will be awarded subject to satisfactory performance and at the sole discretion of the Employer. The contracts for each lot are individual and separate and may commence and / or terminate at different dates and may be different duration. The contract will be procured in accordance with the Competitive Flexible Procedure as set out at Regulation 20(2(b)) of The Procurement Act 2023 (the Act or PA23). This Competitive Flexible shall consist of an initial stage where tenderers will submit their Conditions of Participation, and their quality and cost (Award Stage) offer. The Contracting Authority may award the procurement competition to the Most Advantageous Tender after the assessment of this initial stage. However, the Contracting Authority reserves the right at its sole discretion to conduct further price only stages and to issue refined service or contract information. The additional stages may be run for Lot 1, lot 2 or both; Revised Pricing will be assessed and will be combined with the Quality scores to provide a new Most Advantageous Tender. The Contracting Authority also reserves the right at its sole discretion following the completion of the evaluation of all responses and the identification of the Most Advantageous Tender according to the award criteria to enter dialogue with the most advantageous tenderer in order to refine elements of the contract, service, specification, social value offer, sustainability and or cost prior to the execution of the contract. Nothing stated in this ITT or during the Competition is or shall be relied on as a promise or representation as to the future or a commitment by the Authority to award or enter into any contract. The Association reserves the right to not award to the lowest or any tender or to discontinue this Procurement Competition at any time.
- Services, Works, Goods:
- Services
- CPC Category:
- Maintenance and repair services
- Directive:
- UK
- Procedure:
- Open/Competitive Flexible
- CfT Involves:
- A Public Contract
- First Cycle:
- Public
- Tender Structure Envelope Type:
- Qualification/Technical/Financial
- Special Regime Contract:
- No
- CPV Codes:
- 71317210-Health and safety consultancy services
90713100-Consulting services for water-supply and waste-water other than for construction
90913000-Tank and reservoir cleaning services
71321000-Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings
71317200-Health and safety services - Contact Point:
- via Etenders messaging
- Award per Item:
- No
- NUTS codes:
- UKN
- Estimated value (GBP):
- 3500000
- Above or Below Threshold:
- Above
- Time-limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate:
- 12/05/2026 12:00
- End of clarification period:
- 14/04/2026 17:00
- Upload of documents within the clarifications:
- Yes
- Tenders Opening Date:
- 12/05/2026 12:30
- Allow suppliers to make an online Expression Of Interest:
- Yes
- Contract awarded in Lots:
- Yes
- Number Of Lots:
- 2
- Lot Name(1)
- Lot 1 - Legionella Risk Assessment Testing and Servicing Services
- Lot Name(2)
- Lot 2 - Water Hygiene Remedial Works
- Tenders For Lots:
- All Lots
- EU funding:
- No
- Multiple tenders will be accepted:
- No
- Contract duration in months or years, excluding extensions:
- 24 months
- Validity of Tender in days or months:
- 180 days
- Date of Publication/Invitation:
- 16/03/2026 15:55