View CfT Workspace
CfT: T26-042BUS Artists in Residence Mural Scheme 2026 Reissue
- Buyer Organisation:
- Derry City and Strabane District Council
- Title:
- T26-042BUS Artists in Residence Mural Scheme 2026 Reissue
- CfT CA Unique ID:
- DCS-1043
- Evaluation Mechanism:
- MAT
- Description:
- Derry City and Strabane District Council (DCSDC) invites tenders from suitably qualified and experienced mural artists for the delivery of a series of public murals as part of the Artists in Residence Mural Scheme 2026. This scheme forms part of DCSDC’s commitment to enhancing the public realm, supporting placemaking and celebrating local cultural identity across the district. The project is supported by the Arts Council of Northern Ireland (ACNI) and the Strabane Public Realm project. The appointed artist will work as Artist in Residence leading the development and delivery of murals in Strabane, Newtownstewart, and Castlederg. Your submission must be submitted via etendersNI, via this CFT. No other method of submissions will be accepted. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail.
- Services, Works, Goods:
- Services
- CPC Category:
- Recreational, cultural and sporting services
- Directive:
- UK
- Procedure:
- Open/Competitive Flexible
- CfT Involves:
- A Public Contract
- First Cycle:
- Public
- Tender Structure Envelope Type:
- Qualification/Technical/Financial
- Special Regime Contract:
- No
- CPV Codes:
- 92310000-Artistic and literary creation and interpretation services
92312000-Artistic services
92312200-Services provided by authors, composers, sculptors, entertainers and other individual artists
92312250-Services provided by individual artists - Contact Point:
- Via eTendersNI Messaging
- Award per Item:
- No
- NUTS codes:
- UKN0A
- Above or Below Threshold:
- Below
- Time-limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate:
- 20/03/2026 12:00
- End of clarification period:
- 06/03/2026 12:00
- Upload of documents within the clarifications:
- Yes
- Tenders Opening Date:
- 20/03/2026 12:30
- Allow suppliers to make an online Expression Of Interest:
- Yes
- Contract awarded in Lots:
- No
- EU funding:
- No
- Multiple tenders will be accepted:
- No
- Contract duration in months or years, excluding extensions:
- 10 months
- Validity of Tender in days or months:
- 365 days
- Date of Publication/Invitation:
- 25/02/2026 11:29
- Publication Date of Contract Award Notice:
- 13/04/2026 14:37