View CfT Workspace

CfT: T165 Farming for Water - Seagahan Catchment Area, County Armagh

Buyer Organisation:
NI Water and its subsidiaries
Title:
T165 Farming for Water - Seagahan Catchment Area, County Armagh
CfT CA Unique ID:
NIW-1211
Evaluation Mechanism:
MAT
Description:
As part of our Seagahan Farming for Water Scheme, the Contractor must provide the following services directly to the farmer/landowner on behalf of the Client. There is also scope to provide alternative measures under the farmer/landowner innovation measures (Item 8) if these suggestions are expected to improve water quality; 1. Provision of pesticide storage unit 2. Provision of pesticide/chemical Spill kit 3. Provision of Drip tray 4. Contractor for weed wiping to replace MCPA use 5. Contractor for topping rushes prior to weed wiping 6. Stock proof fencing along watercourses 7. Provision of alternative stock drinking points 8. Farmer/landowner Innovation measures – Individual to each farm
Services, Works, Goods:
Services
CPC Category:
Other services
Directive:
UK
Procedure:
Open/Competitive Flexible
CfT Involves:
A Public Contract
First Cycle:
Public
Tender Structure Envelope Type:
Qualification/Technical/Financial
Special Regime Contract:
No
CPV Codes:
77100000-Agricultural services
50000000-Repair and maintenance services
77000000-Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services
03000000-Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products
90922000-Pest-control services
24451000-Pesticides
77231200-Forest pest control services
Contact Point:
sourcing@niwater.com
Award per Item:
No
NUTS codes:
UK UKN
Estimated value (GBP):
420000
Above or Below Threshold:
Above
Time-limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate:
08/04/2026 12:00
End of clarification period:
17/03/2026 12:00
Upload of documents within the clarifications:
Yes
Tenders Opening Date:
08/04/2026 12:30
Allow suppliers to make an online Expression Of Interest:
Yes
Contract awarded in Lots:
No
EU funding:
No
Multiple tenders will be accepted:
No
Contract duration in months or years, excluding extensions:
1 years
Validity of Tender in days or months:
180 days
Date of Publication/Invitation:
27/02/2026 15:15
Publication Date of Contract Award Notice:
15/06/2026 14:59