View CfT Workspace
CfT: T26-038CAP Principle Designer Service for Mute Meadows Remedial Works Lighting
- Buyer Organisation:
- Derry City and Strabane District Council
- Title:
- T26-038CAP Principle Designer Service for Mute Meadows Remedial Works Lighting
- CfT CA Unique ID:
- DCS-1039
- Evaluation Mechanism:
- MAT
- Description:
- Derry City and Strabane District Council (DCSDC) is tendering for a Principle Designer for the Mute Meadows Lighting Design project to advise. To accompany this team a Mechanical Engineer (M and E) and Quantity Surveyor (QS) will be tendered separately to this tender. The developments generally comprise the installation of new lighting columns and associated resurfacing works to existing paths. The Mute Meadows Sculpture is an artist designed lighting and steel installation commissioned as part of the 2013 City of Culture Celebrations. The installation comprises 40Nr pairs of steel columns located within the Historic Ebrington Site. The installation extends along the edge of the refurbished parade ground, through public open space down to the River Foyle. Over a number of years’ defects have arisen in respect of both the lighting installation and the failure of the nickel plating to the columns. Council now wishes to address the lighting issues by undertaking remedial works to allow the installation to be viewed and appreciated as when it was first completed in 2013. The main objective is to upgrade the existing lighting to restore a fully working artwork installation. As part of the ongoing design process, Derry City and Strabane District Council (DCSDC) require a Principle Designer (PD) to produce ideas to solve the current issues and prepare detailed design drawings, specifications, and tender documentation, as well as providing technical support to the Council during the construction stage. Your submission must be submitted via EtendersNI, via this CFT. No other method of submissions will be accepted. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail.
- Services, Works, Goods:
- Services
- CPC Category:
- Architectural services; engineering services and integrated engineering services...
- Directive:
- UK
- Procedure:
- Open/Competitive Flexible
- CfT Involves:
- A Public Contract
- First Cycle:
- Public
- Tender Structure Envelope Type:
- Qualification/Financial
- Special Regime Contract:
- No
- CPV Codes:
- 71317210-Health and safety consultancy services
71300000-Engineering services
71320000-Engineering design services - Contact Point:
- Via eTendersNI Messaging
- Award per Item:
- No
- NUTS codes:
- UKN0A
- Above or Below Threshold:
- Below
- Time-limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate:
- 13/03/2026 12:00
- End of clarification period:
- 06/03/2026 12:00
- Upload of documents within the clarifications:
- Yes
- Tenders Opening Date:
- 13/03/2026 12:30
- Allow suppliers to make an online Expression Of Interest:
- Yes
- Contract awarded in Lots:
- No
- EU funding:
- No
- Multiple tenders will be accepted:
- No
- Contract duration in months or years, excluding extensions:
- 2 months
- Validity of Tender in days or months:
- 365 days
- Date of Publication/Invitation:
- 18/02/2026 12:20
- Publication Date of Contract Award Notice:
- 25/03/2026 10:06