View CfT Workspace
CfT: T26-037CAP Mechanical and Electrical Consultant for Mute Meadows Remedial Works Lighting
- Buyer Organisation:
- Derry City and Strabane District Council
- Title:
- T26-037CAP Mechanical and Electrical Consultant for Mute Meadows Remedial Works Lighting
- CfT CA Unique ID:
- DCS-1037
- Evaluation Mechanism:
- MAT
- Description:
- Derry City and Strabane District Council (DCSDC) is tendering for a Mechanical and Electrical Consultant (M and E) for the Mute Meadows Lighting Design project to design and advise. To accompany this team a Quantity Surveyor (QS) and Principle Designer (PD) will be tendered separately to this tender. The developments generally comprise the installation of new lighting columns and associated resurfacing works to existing paths. The Mute Meadows Sculpture is an artist designed lighting and steel installation commissioned as part of the 2013 City of Culture Celebrations. The installation comprises 40Nr pairs of steel columns located within the Historic Ebrington Site. The installation extends along the edge of the refurbished parade ground, through public open space down to the River Foyle. As part of the ongoing design process, Derry City and Strabane District Council (DCSDC) require a Mechanical and Electrical (M and E) Consultant to produce ideas to solve the current issues and prepare detailed design drawings, specifications, and tender documentation, as well as providing technical support to the Council during the construction stage. Your submission must be submitted via EtendersNI, via this CFT. No other method of submissions will be accepted. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail.
- Services, Works, Goods:
- Services
- CPC Category:
- Architectural services; engineering services and integrated engineering services...
- Directive:
- UK
- Procedure:
- Open/Competitive Flexible
- CfT Involves:
- A Public Contract
- First Cycle:
- Public
- Tender Structure Envelope Type:
- Qualification/Financial
- Special Regime Contract:
- No
- CPV Codes:
- 71321000-Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings
- Contact Point:
- Via eTendersNI Messaging
- Award per Item:
- No
- NUTS codes:
- UKN0A
- Above or Below Threshold:
- Below
- Time-limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate:
- 13/03/2026 12:00
- End of clarification period:
- 06/03/2026 12:00
- Upload of documents within the clarifications:
- Yes
- Tenders Opening Date:
- 13/03/2026 12:30
- Allow suppliers to make an online Expression Of Interest:
- Yes
- Contract awarded in Lots:
- No
- EU funding:
- No
- Multiple tenders will be accepted:
- No
- Contract duration in months or years, excluding extensions:
- 2 months
- Validity of Tender in days or months:
- 365 days
- Date of Publication/Invitation:
- 18/02/2026 12:12
- Publication Date of Contract Award Notice:
- 25/03/2026 10:24