View CfT Workspace

CfT: T26-018BUS Design and Development of an Interactive Digital Immersive Derry Girls Locations Trail Experience

Buyer Organisation:
Derry City and Strabane District Council
Title:
T26-018BUS Design and Development of an Interactive Digital Immersive Derry Girls Locations Trail Experience
CfT CA Unique ID:
DCS-1032
Evaluation Mechanism:
MAT
Description:
Derry City and Strabane District Council (DCSDC) invites written tenders from suitably experienced organisations for the design and development of an Interactive Digital and Immersive Derry Girls Locations Trail, delivering an innovative, self-guided visitor experience across the city. DCSDC currently operates the Derry Girls Exhibition at the Tower Museum, a unique and nostalgic visitor attraction that allows fans to step into the world of the hit television series Derry Girls. The exhibition features original memorabilia from the show, including Erin’s diary, Aunt Sarah’s iconic pyjamas, Ma Mary’s Woolworths sweater, and the Spice Girls costumes, alongside actual sets such as the Quinn household and Erin’s bedroom. The exhibition incorporates immersive digital experiences and visitors get to experience Sister Michaels Office and Erins Bedroom through AR with five activation props that reveal more information about the show’s creator and the characters. There is app-based navigation and at present the app experience is available in English only. our submission must be submitted via etendersNI, via this CFT. No other method of submissions will be accepted. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail.
Services, Works, Goods:
Services
CPC Category:
Recreational, cultural and sporting services
Directive:
UK
Procedure:
Open/Competitive Flexible
CfT Involves:
A Public Contract
First Cycle:
Public
Tender Structure Envelope Type:
Qualification/Technical/Financial
Special Regime Contract:
No
CPV Codes:
92520000-Museum services and preservation services of historical sites and buildings
92300000-Entertainment services
63514000-Tourist guide services
92100000-Motion picture and video services
72413000-World wide web (www) site design services
72212322-Graphics software development services
Contact Point:
Via eTendersNI Messaging
Award per Item:
No
NUTS codes:
UKN0A
Estimated value (GBP):
312500
Above or Below Threshold:
Above
Time-limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate:
20/03/2026 12:00
End of clarification period:
06/03/2026 12:00
Upload of documents within the clarifications:
Yes
Tenders Opening Date:
20/03/2026 12:30
Allow suppliers to make an online Expression Of Interest:
Yes
Contract awarded in Lots:
No
EU funding:
No
Multiple tenders will be accepted:
No
Contract duration in months or years, excluding extensions:
66 months
Validity of Tender in days or months:
365 days
Date of Publication/Invitation:
10/02/2026 16:45
Publication Date of Contract Award Notice:
23/06/2026 11:16