View CfT Workspace

CfT: P0552 - Provision of Legal Services - Framework - Commercial Dispute Resolution Solicitors

Buyer Organisation:
Northern Ireland Housing Executive
Title:
P0552 - Provision of Legal Services - Framework - Commercial Dispute Resolution Solicitors
CfT CA Unique ID:
NIHE-2391
Evaluation Mechanism:
MAT
Description:
The purpose of this procurement exercise is to establish a two member Framework, covering the whole of Northern Ireland, to meet all of the requirements of the Housing Executive for external solicitors in connection with construction, works and services related commercial contracts (“the Services” as defined and particularised in the Specification of Requirements). Since this will be a Framework, the Housing Executive will not be obliged to procure its legal services exclusively from it and will be free to either use its own in-house legal service provision, or to procure legal services outside this Framework. This competition is for services which are categorised as Light Touch Services as defined in Regulation 42 and Schedule 1 of the Procurement Regulations 2024 (PR 2024). Due to the nature of the required Services, it is neither practical nor desirable to divide the proposed Framework into lots. To do so would likely add unnecessary cost and risk. Please note, the estimated spend on solicitor professional fees, over the four year Framework Period, is £970,000.00 (£242,500.00 per annum) and £480,000.00 on non-solicitor professional fees (Counsel fees, disbursements, outlays etc.) ((£120,000.00 per annum)). These figures are being provided for information purposes only and the Housing Executive will not be held/bound by them.
Services, Works, Goods:
Services
CPC Category:
Legal services
Directive:
UK
Procedure:
Open/Competitive Flexible
CfT Involves:
The establishment of a framework agreement
Framework Agreement Type:
Closed Type Framework Agreement
Tender Structure Envelope Type:
Qualification/Technical/Financial
Framework agreement Timeframe:
04/05/2030 00:00
Special Regime Contract:
Yes
Special Regime Contract Type:
Light Touch Contract
CPV Codes:
79100000-Legal services
79110000-Legal advisory and representation services
Contact Point:
james.mcerlean@nihe.gov.uk
Award per Item:
No
NUTS codes:
UKN0
Estimated value (GBP):
970000
Above or Below Threshold:
Above
Time-limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate:
06/03/2026 15:00
End of clarification period:
26/02/2026 15:00
Upload of documents within the clarifications:
Yes
Tenders Opening Date:
06/03/2026 15:30
Allow suppliers to make an online Expression Of Interest:
Yes
Contract awarded in Lots:
No
EU funding:
No
Multiple tenders will be accepted:
No
Contract duration in months or years, excluding extensions:
48 months
Validity of Tender in days or months:
120 days
Date of Publication/Invitation:
09/02/2026 12:05