View CfT Workspace
CfT: T26-016BUS Supply of Medical Provision for Events
- Buyer Organisation:
- Derry City and Strabane District Council
- Title:
- T26-016BUS Supply of Medical Provision for Events
- CfT CA Unique ID:
- DCS-1020
- Evaluation Mechanism:
- MAT
- Description:
- Derry City and Strabane District Council (DCSDC) invites written tenders from suitably experienced and competent organisations for the provision of medical and first aid services at Council-led events. DCSDC delivers a programme of outdoor public events across the Council area, including (but not limited to): Strabane / Lifford Half Marathon, Summer Jamm Festival – Strabane, Waterside Half Marathon – Derry, Halloween Carnival Celebrations – Derry and Strabane, Christmas Lights Switch-On and associated celebrations, St Patrick’s Day Festival Weekend, Foyle Maritime Festival (biennial). Additional public events may be programmed on an ad-hoc basis. Events vary in nature, scale, duration and risk profile. Your submission must be submitted via etendersNI, via this CFT. No other method of submissions will be accepted. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail.
- Services, Works, Goods:
- Services
- CPC Category:
- Health and social services
- Directive:
- UK
- Procedure:
- Open/Competitive Flexible
- CfT Involves:
- A Public Contract
- First Cycle:
- Public
- Tender Structure Envelope Type:
- Qualification/Technical/Financial
- Special Regime Contract:
- No
- CPV Codes:
- 85121000-Medical practice services
85142000-Paramedical services
85143000-Ambulance services - Contact Point:
- Via eTendersNI Messaging
- Award per Item:
- No
- NUTS codes:
- UKN0A
- Above or Below Threshold:
- Below
- Time-limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate:
- 20/02/2026 12:00
- End of clarification period:
- 06/02/2026 12:00
- Upload of documents within the clarifications:
- Yes
- Tenders Opening Date:
- 20/02/2026 12:30
- Allow suppliers to make an online Expression Of Interest:
- Yes
- Contract awarded in Lots:
- No
- EU funding:
- No
- Multiple tenders will be accepted:
- No
- Contract duration in months or years, excluding extensions:
- 12 months
- Validity of Tender in days or months:
- 365 days
- Date of Publication/Invitation:
- 23/01/2026 09:43
- Publication Date of Contract Award Notice:
- 23/04/2026 14:35