View CfT Workspace
CfT: T26-015BUS Supply of Radio Communication for Events
- Buyer Organisation:
- Derry City and Strabane District Council
- Title:
- T26-015BUS Supply of Radio Communication for Events
- CfT CA Unique ID:
- DCS-1019
- Evaluation Mechanism:
- MAT
- Description:
- Derry City and Strabane District Council (DCSDC) invites eTenders submissions from suitably experienced and competent organisations for the provision, installation, operation and support of two-way radio communication systems to support the safe and effective delivery of council-led events. DCSDC delivers a substantial programme of outdoor public events across the Council area for the period 2026–2029, including (but not limited to): Strabane Lifford Half Marathon, Waterside Half Marathon, Foyle Maritime Festival (biennial June 2026), Summer Jamm Festival, Halloween Carnival Celebrations, Christmas Lights Switch-On and associated festive celebrations and St Patrick’s Day Festival Weekend. Effective communication is critical to the safe planning, coordination and delivery of these events. The Council therefore requires the provision of reliable, robust and fit-for-purpose radio communication equipment capable of connecting all relevant partners, including (but not limited to) security, stewards, event management, programmers, production teams, site set-up crews, contractors and emergency services liaison. Tenderers must demonstrate sufficient equipment capacity, technical resilience and operational expertise to meet peak demand requirements across multiple simultaneous event locations. Your submission must be submitted via etendersNI, via this CFT. No other method of submissions will be accepted. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail.
- Services, Works, Goods:
- Services
- CPC Category:
- Other services
- Directive:
- UK
- Procedure:
- Open/Competitive Flexible
- CfT Involves:
- A Public Contract
- First Cycle:
- Public
- Tender Structure Envelope Type:
- Qualification/Technical/Financial
- Special Regime Contract:
- No
- CPV Codes:
- 79952000-Event services
32570000-Communications equipment - Contact Point:
- Via eTendersNI Messaging
- Award per Item:
- No
- NUTS codes:
- UKN0A
- Above or Below Threshold:
- Below
- Time-limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate:
- 20/02/2026 12:00
- End of clarification period:
- 06/02/2026 12:00
- Upload of documents within the clarifications:
- Yes
- Tenders Opening Date:
- 20/02/2026 12:30
- Allow suppliers to make an online Expression Of Interest:
- Yes
- Contract awarded in Lots:
- No
- EU funding:
- No
- Multiple tenders will be accepted:
- No
- Contract duration in months or years, excluding extensions:
- 36 months
- Validity of Tender in days or months:
- 365 days
- Date of Publication/Invitation:
- 23/01/2026 09:29
- Publication Date of Contract Award Notice:
- 13/04/2026 14:53