View CfT Workspace

CfT: BSP-25-013 Provision of Defence Personal Injury Legal Services

Buyer Organisation:
the Education Authority
Title:
BSP-25-013 Provision of Defence Personal Injury Legal Services
CfT CA Unique ID:
EANI-5114
Evaluation Mechanism:
MAT
Description:
The Education Authority would therefore seek to establish a Contract with up to 4 firms of solicitors for the Provision of Defence Personal Injury Legal Services (i.e. defence of actual or anticipated High Court or County Court personal injury proceedings served upon the Education Authority, Libraries NI, a Board of Governors of a controlled school or a Board of Governors of an Irish Medium School or the Trustees / Board of Governors of a Catholic Maintained School - and if necessary the undertaking of a separate initial claims investigation function- as well as the defence or prosecution of an appeal from any court decision given in any such proceedings and/or the bringing of third party proceedings or associated contribution proceedings); the conduct of all such proceedings or investigative function to be carried out in accordance with the Contractual Arrangements. This contract will be used on an as-and-when-required basis. EA does not make any commitment regarding the frequency or value of work to be allocated. Contractors shall understand that the workload is indeterminate. Accordingly, no form of exclusivity is conferred, nor is any volume guarantee granted by EA in relation to the provision of work to the Contractors. Although the majority of work will be allocated on a rotational basis, EA reserves the right at its absolute discretion to allocate all or any work under this contract to the Education Authority Solicitors or another legal services provider instead of allocating the work to either of the Contractors.
Services, Works, Goods:
Services
CPC Category:
Legal services
Directive:
UK
Procedure:
Open/Competitive Flexible
CfT Involves:
A Public Contract
First Cycle:
Public
Tender Structure Envelope Type:
Qualification/Technical/Financial
Special Regime Contract:
Yes
Special Regime Contract Type:
Light Touch Contract
CPV Codes:
79100000-Legal services
79110000-Legal advisory and representation services
79111000-Legal advisory services
79112000-Legal representation services
79000000-Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
Contact Point:
business.procure@eani.org.uk
Award per Item:
No
NUTS codes:
UKN
Above or Below Threshold:
Above
Time-limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate:
27/03/2026 15:00
End of clarification period:
18/03/2026 15:00
Upload of documents within the clarifications:
Yes
Tenders Opening Date:
27/03/2026 15:30
Allow suppliers to make an online Expression Of Interest:
Yes
Contract awarded in Lots:
No
EU funding:
No
Multiple tenders will be accepted:
No
Contract duration in months or years, excluding extensions:
4 years
Validity of Tender in days or months:
90 days
Date of Publication/Invitation:
24/02/2026 16:25
Publication Date of Contract Award Notice:
30/06/2026 09:20
Link to Notices:
2025/S 000-062030