View CfT Workspace

CfT: T26-002BUS Supply of Traffic Management for Events

Buyer Organisation:
Derry City and Strabane District Council
Title:
T26-002BUS Supply of Traffic Management for Events
CfT CA Unique ID:
DCS-1007
Evaluation Mechanism:
MAT
Description:
Derry City and Strabane District Council (DCSDC) invites tenders from suitably experienced and competent organisations for the provision of Traffic Management (TM) services for Council‑led public events. DCSDC delivers a substantial programme of outdoor public events between 2026–2029, including but not limited to: Strabane / Lifford Half Marathon, Waterside Half Marathon – Derry, Foyle Maritime Festival – Derry (biennial; next scheduled 2026), Halloween Carnival Celebrations – Derry and Strabane, Christmas Lights Switch‑On Celebrations – Derry and Strabane, St Patrick’s Day Festival Weekend – Derry and Strabane, Additional public events may be programmed on an ad‑hoc basis. These events will vary in scale, duration, location and complexity. Tenders are now invited from competent organisations for the provision of live‑event Traffic Management, including planning, delivery, monitoring, dynamic adjustment and de‑installation, in accordance with this Invitation to Tender and the Event Management Plans issued for each event. Throughout this document, TM refers to Traffic Management. Your submission must be submitted via etendersNI, via this CFT. No other method of submissions will be accepted. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail.
Services, Works, Goods:
Services
CPC Category:
Recreational, cultural and sporting services
Directive:
UK
Procedure:
Open/Competitive Flexible
CfT Involves:
A Public Contract
First Cycle:
Public
Tender Structure Envelope Type:
Qualification/Technical/Financial
Special Regime Contract:
No
CPV Codes:
63712700-Traffic control services
Contact Point:
Via eTendersNI Messaging
Award per Item:
No
NUTS codes:
UKN0A
Above or Below Threshold:
Below
Time-limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate:
13/02/2026 12:00
End of clarification period:
30/01/2026 12:00
Upload of documents within the clarifications:
Yes
Tenders Opening Date:
13/02/2026 12:30
Allow suppliers to make an online Expression Of Interest:
Yes
Contract awarded in Lots:
Yes
Number Of Lots:
2
Lot Name(1)
Festival Events
Lot Name(2)
Sporting Events
Tenders For Lots:
Maximum Number of Lots
Maximum Number of Lots:
2
EU funding:
No
Multiple tenders will be accepted:
No
Contract duration in months or years, excluding extensions:
36 months
Validity of Tender in days or months:
365 days
Date of Publication/Invitation:
15/01/2026 10:03
Publication Date of Contract Award Notice:
23/04/2026 14:19