View CfT Workspace

CfT: RAD168 – PERIODIC ELECTRICAL CONDITION INSPECTION REPORTING (EICR) SERVICES INCLUDING REMEDIAL REPAIRS

Buyer Organisation:
Radius Housing
Title:
RAD168 – PERIODIC ELECTRICAL CONDITION INSPECTION REPORTING (EICR) SERVICES INCLUDING REMEDIAL REPAIRS
CfT CA Unique ID:
Radius-269
Evaluation Mechanism:
MAT
Description:
The Contract is for the provision of periodic Electrical Condition Inspection Reporting (EICR) services including remedial repairs to Radius Housing stock throughout Northern Ireland.as fully described in Document 2 Service Information. It is the intention of Radius Housing to award a contract to a single provider for the service which includes Electrical Installation Condition Reports (EICRs) for all designated domestic dwellings within the Radius Housing’s portfolio, in accordance with the requirements of BS 7671 (current edition, AMD2:2022) and IET Guidance Note 3. All installations must be inspected and tested at the required frequency (5 years for residential and communal areas, or sooner if recommended). The Service Provider is responsible for the completion of a compliant EICR, including schedules of inspections, test results, and observations with associated coding. The contract will be procured in accordance with the Competitive Flexible Procedure as set out at Regulation 20(2(b)) of The Procurement Act 2023 (the Act or PA23). This Competitive Flexible shall consist of an initial stage where tenderers will submit their Conditions of Participation, and their quality and cost (Award Stage) offer. The Contracting Authority may award the procurement competition to the Most Advantageous Tender after the assessment of this initial stage. However, the Contracting Authority reserves the right at its sole discretion to conduct further price only stages and to issue refined service or contract information. Revised Pricing will be assessed and will be combined with the Quality scores to provide a new Most Advantageous Tender. The Contracting Authority also reserves the right at its sole discretion following the completion of the evaluation of all responses and the identification of the Most Advantageous Tender according to the award criteria to enter dialogue with the most advantageous tenderer in order to refine elements of the contract, service, specification, social value offer, sustainability and or cost prior to the execution of the contract. Nothing stated in this ITT or during the Competition is or shall be relied on as a promise or representation as to the future or a commitment by the Authority to award or enter into any contract. The Association reserves the right to not award to the lowest or any tender or to discontinue this Procurement Competition at any time. Radius do not warrant or guarantee any quantity, volume or value of work through this contract and reserve the right to fulfil any part or all through alternative means. Radius have considered the use of Lots for this contract but do not believe the use of Lots are suitable in this instance as a priority for the Association is to create internal efficiencies in the management of this and similar contracts.
Services, Works, Goods:
Services
CPC Category:
Maintenance and repair services
Directive:
UK
Procedure:
Open/Competitive Flexible
CfT Involves:
A Public Contract
First Cycle:
Public
Tender Structure Envelope Type:
Qualification/Technical/Financial
Special Regime Contract:
No
CPV Codes:
50711000-Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations
Contact Point:
via Etenders NI messaging
Award per Item:
No
NUTS codes:
UKN
Above or Below Threshold:
Above
Time-limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate:
30/01/2026 12:00
End of clarification period:
16/01/2026 17:00
Upload of documents within the clarifications:
Yes
Tenders Opening Date:
30/01/2026 12:30
Allow suppliers to make an online Expression Of Interest:
Yes
Contract awarded in Lots:
No
EU funding:
No
Multiple tenders will be accepted:
No
Contract duration in months or years, excluding extensions:
2 years
Validity of Tender in days or months:
90 days
Date of Publication/Invitation:
05/12/2025 11:05
Publication Date of Contract Award Notice:
14/04/2026 15:56