View CfT Workspace
CfT: P-3284 Supply and Install of Sand Storage and Filling Equipment
- Buyer Organisation:
- Translink
- Title:
- P-3284 Supply and Install of Sand Storage and Filling Equipment
- CfT CA Unique ID:
- TLK-1253
- Evaluation Mechanism:
- MAT
- Description:
- This tender is for the design, fabrication/manufacture, supply and delivery, unloading, storage, erection and installation, supervision of installation, testing, commissioning, staff training and acceptance at the York Road Depot of the sand storage and filling equipment. The sand filling equipment shall be capable of servicing the replacement Enterprise rolling stock and all existing rolling stock that operates on the Translink network. The installation site is within an existing facility in Belfast. Full address for delivery is Translink, York Road Depot, 1 York Road, Belfast, BT15 3RP. The successful tenderer shall note that they will be required to collaborate and coordinate with the designer and principal contractor responsible for the overall delivery of the NIR Facilities improvement works at York Road. As part of this tender you MUST complete a site visit by no later than 16/02/2026. Your response must be submitted via the relevant Call for Tender (CfT) on the eTendersNI portal. Instructions on how to submit your response can be found within the Interactive Walkthrough on the eTendersNI Homepage. No other method of submission will be accepted.
- Services, Works, Goods:
- Goods
- Directive:
- UK
- Procedure:
- Open/Competitive Flexible
- CfT Involves:
- A Public Contract
- First Cycle:
- Public
- Tender Structure Envelope Type:
- Qualification/Technical/Financial
- Special Regime Contract:
- No
- CPV Codes:
- 34940000-Railway equipment
14211000-Sand - Contact Point:
- neil.bowers@translink.co.uk
- Award per Item:
- No
- NUTS codes:
- UKN0 UKN06
- Above or Below Threshold:
- Above
- Time-limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate:
- 12/03/2026 15:00
- End of clarification period:
- 19/02/2026 12:00
- Upload of documents within the clarifications:
- Yes
- Tenders Opening Date:
- 12/03/2026 15:30
- Allow suppliers to make an online Expression Of Interest:
- Yes
- Contract awarded in Lots:
- No
- EU funding:
- Yes
- Multiple tenders will be accepted:
- No
- Contract duration in months or years, excluding extensions:
- 2 years
- Validity of Tender in days or months:
- 180 days
- Date of Publication/Invitation:
- 19/01/2026 14:45
- Link to Notices:
- Notice identifier: 2025/S 000-011440 Procurement identifier (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-04f938