View CfT Workspace

CfT: Pre-Market Engagement - Appointment Of Integrated Supply Team for Iveagh Primary School, Rathfriland, Newry.

Buyer Organisation:
the Education Authority
Title:
Pre-Market Engagement - Appointment Of Integrated Supply Team for Iveagh Primary School, Rathfriland, Newry.
CfT CA Unique ID:
EANI-4985
Evaluation Mechanism:
MAT
Description:
***Pre-Market Engagement*** The Education Authority Northern Ireland (EANI), in preparation for the procurement process to Appointment an Integrated Supply Team for Iveagh Primary School, Rathfriland, Newry, has prepared a Pre-Market Engagement Briefing Document to share current pre-tender information with interested suppliers and to seek suppliers views and feedback on potential construction methodologies, specifically the feasibility of using pre-caste concrete walling in lieu of traditional concrete blockwork. This preliminary market engagement exercise aims to review programme durations; logistical requirements and the technical considerations related to the use of precast concrete systems. Precast construction in lieu of traditional construction is being investigated to minimise disruption to the operational school site and aiming to prioritise accelerated construction timelines, minimising on-site duration. Suppliers who wish to participate in the Pre-Market Engagement are asked to provide their feedback by completing the Microsoft form contained within the briefing document which can be downloaded from the CfT documents section of CfT CA Unique ID EANI-4977 via eTendersNI. Access to the Microsoft Form will close at 5pm on Friday 14th November. Suppliers, as part of the Pre-Market Engagement process, also have the opportunity to submit queries regarding the project. This should be done via the messaging service in the above CfT on eTendersNI no later than 5pm on Friday 14th November. A response to these queries shall be forwarded shortly after this date. Please note that participation or non-participation in this Pre-Market Engagement shall not prevent any supplier from participating in any potential procurement process. In addition, for the avoidance of doubt, this stage of the process is not part of a formal procurement process.
Services, Works, Goods:
Works
Directive:
UK
Procedure:
Open/Competitive Flexible
CfT Involves:
A Public Contract
First Cycle:
Public
Tender Structure Envelope Type:
Technical
Special Regime Contract:
No
CPV Codes:
45214000-Construction work for buildings relating to education and research
45210000-Building construction work
45214200-Construction work for school buildings
Contact Point:
majorworks.procure@eani.org.uk
Award per Item:
No
NUTS codes:
UKN07
Estimated value (GBP):
0
Above or Below Threshold:
Above
Time-limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate:
14/11/2025 17:00
End of clarification period:
14/11/2025 17:00
Upload of documents within the clarifications:
Yes
Tenders Opening Date:
14/11/2025 17:30
Allow suppliers to make an online Expression Of Interest:
Yes
Contract awarded in Lots:
No
EU funding:
No
Multiple tenders will be accepted:
No
Contract duration in months or years, excluding extensions:
18 months
Validity of Tender in days or months:
90 days
Date of Publication/Invitation:
27/10/2025 16:13