View CfT Workspace
CfT: T25-155ENV Development of Bespoke Building Control Software System - Preliminary Market Engagement
- Buyer Organisation:
- Derry City and Strabane District Council
- Title:
- T25-155ENV Development of Bespoke Building Control Software System - Preliminary Market Engagement
- CfT CA Unique ID:
- DCS-956
- Evaluation Mechanism:
- MAT
- Description:
- Derry City and Strabane District Council intend to commence a robust, credible and transparent preliminary market engagement exercise to develop a deliverable and affordable option for the development and maintenance of a Building Control Management Software system. The purpose of this preliminary market engagement (PME) is to gather insights and feedback from the market to inform the development of the procurement strategy and specification for the development and maintenance of a Building Control Software Management System as well as assisting Derry City and Strabane District Council to ensure that the most efficient and effective methods of procurement are considered. The first phase of the market engagement exercise will be participation from the supply base through the attached questionnaire. Responses to these questions will help Derry City and Strabane District Council gather comprehensive information about potential suppliers and the services they offer. This will allow us to make informed decisions regarding our specification and procurement strategy before entering the market with a full procurement competition. At this stage, any information gathered through this engagement exercise will solely inform internal business planning and any possible subsequent procurement process; and will NOT be appraised in any future tender evaluation exercise. Please note that participation or non-participation in this preliminary market engagement shall not prevent any provider participating in any potential procurement process, nor is it intended that any information supplied shall place any provider at an advantage or disadvantage in any forthcoming procurement process. All completed questionnaires must be submitted via eTenders messaging by 12noon 21st November 2025, no other method of submission will be accepted.
- Services, Works, Goods:
- Services
- CPC Category:
- Computer and related services
- Directive:
- UK
- Procedure:
- Open/Competitive Flexible
- CfT Involves:
- A Public Contract
- First Cycle:
- Public
- Tender Structure Envelope Type:
- Technical
- Special Regime Contract:
- No
- CPV Codes:
- 72000000-IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
72500000-Computer-related services
72200000-Software programming and consultancy services
72600000-Computer support and consultancy services - Contact Point:
- Via eTendersNI Messaging
- Award per Item:
- No
- NUTS codes:
- UKN0A
- Above or Below Threshold:
- Above
- Time-limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate:
- 21/11/2025 12:00
- End of clarification period:
- 14/11/2025 12:00
- Upload of documents within the clarifications:
- Yes
- Tenders Opening Date:
- 21/11/2025 12:30
- Allow suppliers to make an online Expression Of Interest:
- Yes
- Contract awarded in Lots:
- No
- EU funding:
- No
- Multiple tenders will be accepted:
- No
- Contract duration in months or years, excluding extensions:
- 12 months
- Validity of Tender in days or months:
- 365 days
- Date of Publication/Invitation:
- 24/10/2025 16:19