View CfT Workspace
CfT: DLD Sports Dome Works [6193581] Request For Information
- Buyer Organisation:
- Ulster University
- Title:
- DLD Sports Dome Works [6193581] Request For Information
- CfT CA Unique ID:
- UU-16
- Evaluation Mechanism:
- MAT
- Description:
- The Project will involve construction of a 15,700m² indoor sports and leisure air dome on the Northland Road, Derry~Londonderry. It will be a first-of-its-scale facility for Northern Ireland. The Ulster University Dome will transform the old Foyle College site in the city into a shared sporting space equipped with full-size pitches suitable for soccer, Gaelic games and rugby as well as other sports, and community events. With an external perimeter and recreational trail, the dome will be connected to the Ulster University Derry~Londonderry campus and carparking facilities, becoming a hub for community events in the city. The €10.86m investment through PEACEPLUS, a programme managed by the Special EU Programmes Body (SEUPB), will be match funded by Ulster University to deliver a significant enhancement to its student and community facilities in the Northwest.
- Services, Works, Goods:
- Works
- Directive:
- UK
- Procedure:
- Open/Competitive Flexible
- CfT Involves:
- A Public Contract
- First Cycle:
- Public
- Tender Structure Envelope Type:
- Technical
- Special Regime Contract:
- No
- CPV Codes:
- 45212100-Construction work of leisure facilities
45212000-Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants
45212110-Leisure centre construction work - Award per Item:
- No
- NUTS codes:
- UKN UKN0
- Above or Below Threshold:
- Above
- Time-limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate:
- 27/10/2025 15:00
- End of clarification period:
- 21/10/2025 15:00
- Upload of documents within the clarifications:
- Yes
- Tenders Opening Date:
- 27/10/2025 15:30
- Allow suppliers to make an online Expression Of Interest:
- Yes
- Contract awarded in Lots:
- No
- EU funding:
- Yes
- Multiple tenders will be accepted:
- No
- Contract duration in months or years, excluding extensions:
- 2 years
- Validity of Tender in days or months:
- 90 days
- Date of Publication/Invitation:
- 15/10/2025 09:35