View CfT Workspace
CfT: P-3266 Provision of Vehicle Inspection Services
- Buyer Organisation:
- Translink
- Title:
- P-3266 Provision of Vehicle Inspection Services
- CfT CA Unique ID:
- TLK-1239
- Evaluation Mechanism:
- MAT
- Description:
- Translink has a requirement for the Provision of Vehicle Inspection Services. • Carry out independent vehicle condition inspections on a sample of the bus fleet (circa of 100 vehicles) and provide an assessment of the efficacy of the in-house audit function on the basis of same. The sample will include single deck, double deck, and coach type vehicles. • The vehicle condition inspectors shall be experienced vehicle examiners, with experience of carrying out condition inspection audits of buses and familiarity with the Driver and Vehicle Agency (DVA) Northern Ireland standards or The Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA) standards. The initial contract will be for three (3) year from date as stated in the award letter (with the option to extend for any period up to and including 60 months). Your response must be submitted via the relevant Call for Tender (CfT) on the eTendersNI portal. Instructions on how to submit your response can be found within the Interactive Walkthrough on the eTendersNI Homepage. No other method of submission will be accepted.
- Services, Works, Goods:
- Services
- CPC Category:
- Maintenance and repair services
- Directive:
- UK
- Procedure:
- Open/Competitive Flexible
- CfT Involves:
- A Public Contract
- First Cycle:
- Public
- Tender Structure Envelope Type:
- Qualification/Technical/Financial
- Special Regime Contract:
- Yes
- Special Regime Contract Type:
- Utilities Contract
- CPV Codes:
- 71631200-Technical automobile inspection services
- Contact Point:
- neil.bowers@translink.co.uk
- Award per Item:
- No
- NUTS codes:
- UKN0
- Above or Below Threshold:
- Below
- Time-limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate:
- 23/10/2025 15:00
- End of clarification period:
- 16/10/2025 15:00
- Upload of documents within the clarifications:
- Yes
- Tenders Opening Date:
- 23/10/2025 15:30
- Allow suppliers to make an online Expression Of Interest:
- Yes
- Contract awarded in Lots:
- No
- EU funding:
- No
- Multiple tenders will be accepted:
- No
- Contract duration in months or years, excluding extensions:
- 3 years
- Validity of Tender in days or months:
- 90 days
- Date of Publication/Invitation:
- 07/10/2025 09:39