View CfT Workspace
CfT: AFBI - Commercialisation of AFBI-bred Forage Grass Varieties
- Buyer Organisation:
- CPD - Supplies and Services Division
- Title:
- AFBI - Commercialisation of AFBI-bred Forage Grass Varieties
- CfT CA Unique ID:
- SSD-7207
- Evaluation Mechanism:
- MAT
- Description:
- The Agri-Food and Biosciences Institute (AFBI) (Client) has a requirement for the provision of Commercialisation of AFBI-bred Forage Grass Varieties (Contract). AFBI is Northern Ireland’s largest science and technology organisation and an internationally renowned multidisciplinary scientific organisation, based at seven locations across Northern Ireland. In line with their Vision of providing “Scientific excellence delivering impactful and sustainable outcomes for society, economy and the natural environment”, AFBI works with a range of partners to provide scientific solutions to the global challenges of climate change, food security and environmental protection. Their staff undertake scientific research, surveillance, and analytical and diagnostic testing for a wide range of customers in the fields of sustainable agricultural systems, animal health and welfare, plant science, food innovation and safety, environmental protection, fisheries and aquatic ecosystems and agricultural and rural economics. The AFBI grass breeding programme, based in Loughgall, Northern Ireland, produces locally-adapted ryegrass varieties for a range of forage grass markets, but primarily for the UK and ROI markets. The programme, which has been in place since 1952, has a long history, and a strong reputation in the marketplace. The programme has been extremely successful. As of 2025-26, there were 22 different AFBI-bred ryegrass varieties on the Irish and UK recommended lists. There were also a number of varieties on recommended lists in other European countries. The average annual number of AFBI varieties that have been accepted onto Recommended Lists over the past 10 years is approximately 2.5, demonstrating the consistent performance of new AFBI varieties. Suppliers should refer to the Specification Schedule for full details relating to the deliverables of this contract. Neither CPD nor the Client can provide any guarantee as to the level of business and/or expenditure under this Contract. Suppliers should note that they may be tendering at risk as this procurement could be withdrawn at any stage.
- Services, Works, Goods:
- Services
- CPC Category:
- Financial services: (a) Insurance services, (b) Banking and investment services
- Directive:
- UK
- Procedure:
- Open/Competitive Flexible
- CfT Involves:
- A Public Contract
- First Cycle:
- Public
- Tender Structure Envelope Type:
- Qualification/Technical/Financial
- Special Regime Contract:
- Yes
- Special Regime Contract Type:
- Concession Contract
- CPV Codes:
- 66151000-Financial market operational services
77100000-Agricultural services - Contact Point:
- justice.cpd@finance-ni.gov.uk
- Publish on behalf of:
- Agri-Food and Biosciences Institute NI
- Award per Item:
- No
- NUTS codes:
- UKN IE0
- Estimated value (GBP):
- 100000000
- Above or Below Threshold:
- Above
- Time-limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate:
- 13/04/2026 15:00
- End of clarification period:
- 03/04/2026 15:00
- Upload of documents within the clarifications:
- Yes
- Tenders Opening Date:
- 13/04/2026 15:30
- Allow suppliers to make an online Expression Of Interest:
- Yes
- Contract awarded in Lots:
- No
- EU funding:
- No
- Multiple tenders will be accepted:
- No
- Contract duration in months or years, excluding extensions:
- 15 years
- Validity of Tender in days or months:
- 180 days
- Date of Publication/Invitation:
- 16/03/2026 15:35
- Publication Date of Contract Award Notice:
- 03/08/2026 14:44