View CfT Workspace
CfT: APX001 - Supply of Electricity
- Buyer Organisation:
- Apex Housing Association
- Title:
- APX001 - Supply of Electricity
- CfT CA Unique ID:
- Apex-17
- Evaluation Mechanism:
- MAT
- Description:
- Apex Housing Association are seeking to appoint a suitable Supplier of Electricity for the communal landlord areas and other buildings. Scope of Services and Specification Summary: • A 12 month variable contract is required, anticipated to commence October 2025. • Only electricity suppliers licensed by the Northern Ireland Utility Regulator are eligible to make submissions under this tender. • Information on electricity consumption and the number of sites (MPRNs) has been provided by the Association within the Tender package. However, information may be subject to minor changes and consumption may vary • Additional sites may be added to any contracts during the contract term. • Prices should be all inclusive with the exception of VAT, which will be added at a rate of 5 percent. • Sites are understood to be exempt from climate change levy. • The contract will be procured in accordance with the Open Procedure as set out at Regulation 20(2(a)) of The Procurement Act 2023 (the Act or PA23). Nothing stated in this ITT or during the Competition is or shall be relied on as a promise or representation as to the future or a commitment by the Authority to award or enter into any contract. The Association reserves the right to not award to the lowest or any tender or to discontinue this Procurement Competition at any time. Apex have considered the use of Lots for this contract but do not believe the use of Lots are suitable due the limited number of sites the services are to be carried out in. A Conflicts Assessment has been completed.
- Services, Works, Goods:
- Goods
- Directive:
- UK
- Procedure:
- Open/Competitive Flexible
- CfT Involves:
- A Public Contract
- First Cycle:
- Public
- Tender Structure Envelope Type:
- Qualification/Financial
- Special Regime Contract:
- No
- CPV Codes:
- 09310000-Electricity
- Contact Point:
- ben.conway@apex.org.uk
- Award per Item:
- No
- NUTS codes:
- UKN
- Above or Below Threshold:
- Above
- Time-limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate:
- 29/08/2025 12:00
- End of clarification period:
- 19/08/2025 00:00
- Upload of documents within the clarifications:
- Yes
- Tenders Opening Date:
- 29/08/2025 12:30
- Allow suppliers to make an online Expression Of Interest:
- Yes
- Contract awarded in Lots:
- No
- EU funding:
- No
- Multiple tenders will be accepted:
- No
- Contract duration in months or years, excluding extensions:
- 12 months
- Validity of Tender in days or months:
- 90 days
- Date of Publication/Invitation:
- 31/07/2025 16:45
- Publication Date of Contract Award Notice:
- 20/01/2026 12:47