View CfT Workspace
CfT: T25-046ENV Tender for the supply of a Positive Energy District Strategy and Action Plan
- Buyer Organisation:
- Derry City and Strabane District Council
- Title:
- T25-046ENV Tender for the supply of a Positive Energy District Strategy and Action Plan
- CfT CA Unique ID:
- DCS-901
- Evaluation Mechanism:
- MAT
- Description:
- Derry City and Strabane District Council (DCSDC) wishes to procure consultancy services to develop and produce a Positive Energy District (PED) Strategy and Action Plan to help deliver the council’s and its commission’s net zero targets. Derry City and Strabane District is seeking to appoint a qualified consultant to develop a “Positive Energy District Strategy”. The aims of the strategy will be to improve the energy efficiency of council buildings and to help the council and its communities transition to renewable forms of energy., whilst creating opportunities for energy storage. It is proposed that the strategy, proposed through a recent PED-themed funding application, identify potential PED(s) within the city/ district with a view to providing a PED strategy that would provide a blueprint for energy efficiency, energy decarbonisation, renewable energy generation and further PED development. Your submission must be submitted via etendersNI, via this CFT. No other method of submissions will be accepted. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail.
- Services, Works, Goods:
- Services
- CPC Category:
- Management consulting services and related services
- Directive:
- UK
- Procedure:
- Open/Competitive Flexible
- CfT Involves:
- A Public Contract
- First Cycle:
- Public
- Tender Structure Envelope Type:
- Qualification/Technical/Financial
- Special Regime Contract:
- No
- CPV Codes:
- 71314300-Energy-efficiency consultancy services
71314000-Energy and related services
71314200-Energy-management services - Contact Point:
- Via eTendersNI Messaging
- Award per Item:
- No
- NUTS codes:
- UKN0A
- Above or Below Threshold:
- Below
- Time-limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate:
- 03/09/2025 12:00
- End of clarification period:
- 08/08/2025 12:00
- Upload of documents within the clarifications:
- Yes
- Tenders Opening Date:
- 03/09/2025 12:30
- Allow suppliers to make an online Expression Of Interest:
- Yes
- Contract awarded in Lots:
- No
- EU funding:
- No
- Multiple tenders will be accepted:
- No
- Contract duration in months or years, excluding extensions:
- 6 months
- Validity of Tender in days or months:
- 365 days
- Date of Publication/Invitation:
- 10/07/2025 08:30
- Publication Date of Contract Award Notice:
- 02/03/2026 12:48