View CfT Workspace

CfT: MC093 Winter Maintenance - Snow and Ice Clearance

Buyer Organisation:
Translink
Title:
MC093 Winter Maintenance - Snow and Ice Clearance
CfT CA Unique ID:
TLK-1219
Evaluation Mechanism:
MAT
Description:
Translink’s Infrastructure and Projects Division is responsible for maintenance and capital works to all infrastructure, property and structures for Northern Ireland Railways Company, Ulsterbus, Metro and NITHC. Translink operates around 400 properties across 131 sites in Northern Ireland. These properties and buildings serve a diverse range of facilities to support the day-to-day operations of the organization. In order to assist with Translink’s programme of maintenance, Translink wishes to appoint one (1) Contractor to supply bagged de-icing compound, inspection and refilling of grit bins and to provide Winter Maintenance services to designated sites throughout the estate to include gritting and snow clearance. The Contract is to be fulfilled by the Contractor, taking account of all maintenance costs for the Winter Maintenance service to deliver the contract requirements. This Scope and Specification document and the associated documents set out the Contract Requirements. The duration of this contract will be a maximum of 5 years in total (a 3 year initial term followed by extension period(s) up to a maximum of 24 months, with the granting of such extensions being at the discretion of the Client). The end date set out in Contract Data Part One will reflect this fact. The anticipated start date is November 2025. Your response must be submitted via the relevant Call for Tender (CfT) on the eTendersNI portal. Instructions on how to submit your response can be found within the Interactive Walkthrough on the eTendersNI Homepage. No other method of submission will be accepted.
Services, Works, Goods:
Goods
Directive:
UK
Procedure:
Open/Competitive Flexible
CfT Involves:
A Public Contract
First Cycle:
Public
Tender Structure Envelope Type:
Qualification/Technical/Financial
Special Regime Contract:
No
CPV Codes:
44113910-Winter-maintenance materials
90620000-Snow-clearing services
90630000-Ice-clearing services
Contact Point:
stephen.connor2@translink.co.uk
Award per Item:
No
NUTS codes:
UKN0
Above or Below Threshold:
Above
Time-limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate:
26/08/2025 15:00
End of clarification period:
04/08/2025 15:00
Upload of documents within the clarifications:
Yes
Tenders Opening Date:
26/08/2025 15:30
Allow suppliers to make an online Expression Of Interest:
Yes
Contract awarded in Lots:
No
EU funding:
No
Multiple tenders will be accepted:
No
Contract duration in months or years, excluding extensions:
36 months
Validity of Tender in days or months:
180 days
Date of Publication/Invitation:
21/07/2025 15:50
Publication Date of Contract Award Notice:
19/11/2025 13:41