View CfT Workspace

CfT: P-3233 Northern Ireland Railways (NIR) Enterprise Fleet Auto Coupler Overhaul

Buyer Organisation:
Translink
Title:
P-3233 Northern Ireland Railways (NIR) Enterprise Fleet Auto Coupler Overhaul
CfT CA Unique ID:
TLK-1205
Evaluation Mechanism:
MAT
Description:
Translink - Northern Ireland Railways (NIR) seeks a competent contractor to overhaul approximately 50 couplers of Type 815B – 800kn. Your response must be submitted via the relevant Call for Tender (CfT) on the eTendersNI portal. Instructions on how to submit your response can be found within the Interactive Walkthrough on the eTendersNI Homepage. No other method of submission will be accepted.
Services, Works, Goods:
Services
CPC Category:
Maintenance and repair services
Directive:
UK
Procedure:
Open/Competitive Flexible
CfT Involves:
A Public Contract
First Cycle:
Public
Tender Structure Envelope Type:
Qualification/Technical/Financial
Special Regime Contract:
No
CPV Codes:
50000000-Repair and maintenance services
34622400-Railway carriages
Contact Point:
neil.bowers@translink.co.uk
Award per Item:
No
NUTS codes:
UKN0 UKN06
Estimated value (GBP):
300000
Above or Below Threshold:
Below
Time-limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate:
11/09/2025 15:00
End of clarification period:
04/09/2025 00:00
Upload of documents within the clarifications:
Yes
Tenders Opening Date:
11/09/2025 15:30
Allow suppliers to make an online Expression Of Interest:
Yes
Contract awarded in Lots:
No
EU funding:
No
Multiple tenders will be accepted:
No
Contract duration in months or years, excluding extensions:
12 months
Validity of Tender in days or months:
90 days
Date of Publication/Invitation:
25/06/2025 11:25
Link to Notices:
2024/S 000-036549