View CfT Workspace
CfT: RAD161 - Supply of Natural Gas for Radius Housing
- Buyer Organisation:
- Radius Housing
- Title:
- RAD161 - Supply of Natural Gas for Radius Housing
- CfT CA Unique ID:
- Radius-245
- Evaluation Mechanism:
- MAT
- Description:
- Radius Housing are seeking to appoint a suitable Supplier of Natural Gas for it’s communal landlord areas and other buildings. Scope of Services and Specification Summary: • The requirement has been divided into 2 regional lots based on supply areas. (Lot 1 – Phoenix network area and Lot 2 – Firmus network area). • Tenderers may bid for one or all lots and tenderers may be successful for one or all lots. • A 12 month contract (with the Radius having the option of a further 12 months) is required, anticipated to commence July 2025. • Gas supply is across multiple regions on a flexible priced basis. • Only natural gas suppliers licensed by the Northern Ireland Utility Regulator are eligible to make submissions under this tender. • Information on gas consumption and the number of sites has been provided by the Association within the Tender package. However, information may be subject to minor changes and consumption may vary. • Additional sites may be added to any contracts during the contract term. • Rates are to be variable with a fixed margin • Prices should be all inclusive with the exception of VAT, which will be added at a rate of 5 percent • Group billing must be provided along with an online billing facility / customer portal. • Payments from the Association are expected to be via Direct Debit with terms to be agreed. The contract will be procured in accordance with the Open Procedure as set out at Regulation 20(2(a)) of The Procurement Act 2023 (the Act or PA23). Nothing stated in this ITT or during the Competition is or shall be relied on as a promise or representation as to the future or a commitment by the Authority to award or enter into any contract. The Association reserves the right to not award to the lowest or any tender or to discontinue this Procurement Competition at any time. Radius have considered the use of Lots for this contract and have identified 2 suitable Lots.
- Services, Works, Goods:
- Goods
- Directive:
- UK
- Procedure:
- Open/Competitive Flexible
- CfT Involves:
- A Public Contract
- First Cycle:
- Public
- Tender Structure Envelope Type:
- Qualification/Financial
- Special Regime Contract:
- No
- CPV Codes:
- 09123000-Natural gas
- Contact Point:
- via etenders NI messaging
- Award per Item:
- No
- NUTS codes:
- Estimated value (GBP):
- 5000000
- Above or Below Threshold:
- Above
- Time-limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate:
- 09/06/2025 14:00
- End of clarification period:
- 05/06/2025 16:00
- Upload of documents within the clarifications:
- Yes
- Tenders Opening Date:
- 09/06/2025 14:30
- Allow suppliers to make an online Expression Of Interest:
- Yes
- Contract awarded in Lots:
- Yes
- Number Of Lots:
- 2
- Lot Name(1)
- Phoenix Gas Region
- Lot Name(2)
- 10 Towns (Firmus) Region
- Tenders For Lots:
- All Lots
- EU funding:
- No
- Multiple tenders will be accepted:
- No
- Contract duration in months or years, excluding extensions:
- 2 years
- Validity of Tender in days or months:
- 90 days
- Date of Publication/Invitation:
- 27/05/2025 13:10
- Publication Date of Contract Award Notice:
- 08/07/2025 14:56