View CfT Workspace
CfT: RAD160 SUPPLY OF ELECTRICITY FOR RADIUS HOUSING
- Buyer Organisation:
- Radius Housing
- Title:
- RAD160 SUPPLY OF ELECTRICITY FOR RADIUS HOUSING
- CfT CA Unique ID:
- Radius-244
- Evaluation Mechanism:
- MAT
- Description:
- Radius Housing are seeking to appoint a suitable Supplier of Electricity for it’s communal landlord areas and other buildings. Scope of Services and Specification Summary: • A 12 month contract (with the Radius having the option of a further 12 months) is required, anticipated to commence July 2025. • Electricity supply is across multiple tariffs on a flexible priced basis. • Only electricity suppliers licensed by the Northern Ireland Utility Regulator are eligible to make submissions under this tender. • Information on electricity consumption and the number of sites (MPRNs) has been provided by the Association within the Tender package. However, information may be subject to minor changes and consumption may vary. • Additional sites may be added to any contracts during the contract term. • Rates are to be variable with a fixed margin • Prices should be all inclusive with the exception of VAT, which will be added at a rate of 5 percent. • Sites are understood to be exempt from climate change levy. • Group billing must be provided along with an online billing facility / customer portal. • Payments from the Association are expected to be via Direct Debit with terms to be agreed. The contract will be procured in accordance with the Open Procedure as set out at Regulation 20(2(a)) of The Procurement Act 2023 (the Act or PA23). Nothing stated in this ITT or during the Competition is or shall be relied on as a promise or representation as to the future or a commitment by the Authority to award or enter into any contract. The Association reserves the right to not award to the lowest or any tender or to discontinue this Procurement Competition at any time. Radius have considered the use of Lots for this contract but do not believe the use of Lots are suitable due the limited number of sites the services are to be carried out in.
- Services, Works, Goods:
- Goods
- Directive:
- UK
- Procedure:
- Open/Competitive Flexible
- CfT Involves:
- A Public Contract
- First Cycle:
- Public
- Tender Structure Envelope Type:
- Qualification/Financial
- Special Regime Contract:
- No
- CPV Codes:
- 09310000-Electricity
- Contact Point:
- via etenders messaging
- Award per Item:
- No
- NUTS codes:
- UKN
- Estimated value (GBP):
- 6000000
- Above or Below Threshold:
- Above
- Time-limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate:
- 09/06/2025 12:00
- End of clarification period:
- 05/06/2025 16:00
- Upload of documents within the clarifications:
- Yes
- Tenders Opening Date:
- 09/06/2025 12:30
- Allow suppliers to make an online Expression Of Interest:
- Yes
- Contract awarded in Lots:
- No
- EU funding:
- No
- Multiple tenders will be accepted:
- No
- Contract duration in months or years, excluding extensions:
- 2 years
- Validity of Tender in days or months:
- 90 days
- Date of Publication/Invitation:
- 27/05/2025 11:55