View CfT Workspace
CfT: ID 5967233 - DE - Statistics and Research - The Trends in International Mathematics and Science Study (TIMSS) 2027
- Buyer Organisation:
- CPD - Supplies and Services Division
- Title:
- ID 5967233 - DE - Statistics and Research - The Trends in International Mathematics and Science Study (TIMSS) 2027
- CfT CA Unique ID:
- SSD-7030
- Evaluation Mechanism:
- MAT
- Description:
- The Department of Education is responsible, under statute, for the provision of education for the children and young people of Northern Ireland and to promote the education system of Northern Ireland needs. The Department commissions evidence-based research including a number of international large-scale assessments of education systems. One such assessment is the Trends in International Mathematics and Science Study (TIMSS). TIMSS is a world-wide comparative study of the attainment in mathematics and science of pupils aged 9/10 years; primary year six in Northern Ireland. TIMSS is managed internationally by the International Association for the Evaluation of Educational Achievement (IEA). To deliver the study in participating countries the IEA, under the conditions of their agreement, require each country to employ the services of a National Study Centre (NSC), this centre is to be led by a National Research Coordinator (NRC). The NSC will be responsible for the delivery of the TIMSS 2027 nationally. The Department therefore wishes to appoint a contractor for the provision of a NSC as well as a NRC to deliver TIMSS 2027 in Northern Ireland. The contract will commence for the Date of Award, which is anticipated to be in November/December 2025.
- Services, Works, Goods:
- Services
- CPC Category:
- Research and development services
- Directive:
- UK
- Procedure:
- Open/Competitive Flexible
- CfT Involves:
- A Public Contract
- First Cycle:
- Public
- Tender Structure Envelope Type:
- Qualification/Technical/Financial
- Special Regime Contract:
- No
- CPV Codes:
- 73000000-Research and development services and related consultancy services
73110000-Research services
73210000-Research consultancy services - Contact Point:
- SSDAdmin.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk
- Publish on behalf of:
- Department of Education
- Award per Item:
- No
- NUTS codes:
- UKN
- Above or Below Threshold:
- Above
- Time-limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate:
- 19/11/2025 15:00
- End of clarification period:
- 10/11/2025 15:00
- Upload of documents within the clarifications:
- Yes
- Tenders Opening Date:
- 19/11/2025 15:30
- Allow suppliers to make an online Expression Of Interest:
- Yes
- Contract awarded in Lots:
- No
- EU funding:
- No
- Multiple tenders will be accepted:
- No
- Contract duration in months or years, excluding extensions:
- 3 years
- Validity of Tender in days or months:
- 90 days
- Date of Publication/Invitation:
- 17/10/2025 15:00
- Publication Date of Contract Award Notice:
- 01/12/2025 14:45