View CfT Workspace
CfT: ID 5947960 - DOF - IT Assist - Group ID Licence Support
- Buyer Organisation:
- CPD - Supplies and Services Division
- Title:
- ID 5947960 - DOF - IT Assist - Group ID Licence Support
- CfT CA Unique ID:
- SSD-7004
- Evaluation Mechanism:
- MAT
- Description:
- IT Assist is a branch under the Digital Operations division of The Department of Finance (DOF). It provides central IT infrastructure, Hardware, and Software platforms for Northern Ireland Civil Service (NICS) Core Departments. IT Assist provides service to 25000 users on the NIGOV network who in turn provide the delivery of services to the citizens of Northern Ireland. IT Assist currently use Group ID automate to dynamically manage domain groups using data from users Active Directory Accounts. These can be security or distribution groups. This allows IT Assist to group AD accounts into lists appropriate for the users (for example building or grade). We currently have 30,000 perpetual Group ID Automate licenses. This contract is to keep Group ID under support for a further 3 years.
- Services, Works, Goods:
- Services
- CPC Category:
- Computer and related services
- Directive:
- UK
- Procedure:
- Open/Competitive Flexible
- CfT Involves:
- A Public Contract
- First Cycle:
- Public
- Tender Structure Envelope Type:
- Qualification/Technical/Financial
- Special Regime Contract:
- No
- CPV Codes:
- 72000000-IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
72212218-License management software development services
48000000-Software package and information systems
48218000-License management software package - Contact Point:
- ssdadmin.cpd@finance-ni.gov.uk
- Publish on behalf of:
- Department of Finance
- Award per Item:
- No
- NUTS codes:
- UKN
- Above or Below Threshold:
- Below
- Time-limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate:
- 30/05/2025 15:00
- End of clarification period:
- 23/05/2025 15:00
- Upload of documents within the clarifications:
- Yes
- Tenders Opening Date:
- 30/05/2025 15:30
- Allow suppliers to make an online Expression Of Interest:
- Yes
- Contract awarded in Lots:
- No
- EU funding:
- No
- Multiple tenders will be accepted:
- No
- Contract duration in months or years, excluding extensions:
- 36 months
- Validity of Tender in days or months:
- 90 days
- Date of Publication/Invitation:
- 09/05/2025 10:34