View CfT Workspace
CfT: ID 5943773 - DoF Procurement of monographs for NICS Libraries
- Buyer Organisation:
- CPD - Supplies and Services Division
- Title:
- ID 5943773 - DoF Procurement of monographs for NICS Libraries
- CfT CA Unique ID:
- SSD-6998
- Evaluation Mechanism:
- MAT
- Description:
- The NICS Library Service is the main library service of the Northern Ireland Civil Service. The NICS Library Service is linked to the three campus libraries of the College of Agriculture, Food and Rural Enterprise (CAFRE) and has a potential user base of approximately 20,000 users and to approx. 2500 full and part time students and 350 staff in the CAFRE Colleges. This contract will also extend to The Assembly Library and other government bodies. The Buyer (DoF) requires the supply and delivery of monographs in both print and electronic format to all beneficiaries of the contract including the Buyer and the Northern Ireland Assembly. The scope of the contract is in two Lots. Each lot will be evaluated and awarded independently. Suppliers may apply for one or both Lots: Lot 1. General publications (publications generally available from a variety of publishers with a wide subject coverage) Lot 2. E-books (general publications as in Lot 1 published in electronic format)
- Services, Works, Goods:
- Goods
- Directive:
- UK
- Procedure:
- Open/Competitive Flexible
- CfT Involves:
- A Public Contract
- First Cycle:
- Public
- Tender Structure Envelope Type:
- Qualification/Technical/Financial
- Special Regime Contract:
- No
- CPV Codes:
- 22100000-Printed books, brochures and leaflets
22110000-Printed books
22000000-Printed matter and related products
22120000-Publications
22121000-Technical publications - Contact Point:
- SSDAdmin.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk
- Publish on behalf of:
- Department of Finance
- Participating bodies:
- Department of Finance
- Award per Item:
- No
- NUTS codes:
- UKN
- Above or Below Threshold:
- Above
- Time-limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate:
- 11/06/2025 15:00
- End of clarification period:
- 30/05/2025 15:00
- Upload of documents within the clarifications:
- Yes
- Tenders Opening Date:
- 11/06/2025 15:30
- Allow suppliers to make an online Expression Of Interest:
- Yes
- Contract awarded in Lots:
- Yes
- Number Of Lots:
- 2
- Lot Name(1)
- Lot 1 - General publications
- Lot Name(2)
- Lot 2 - E-books
- Tenders For Lots:
- All Lots
- EU funding:
- No
- Multiple tenders will be accepted:
- No
- Contract duration in months or years, excluding extensions:
- 3 years
- Validity of Tender in days or months:
- 90 days
- Date of Publication/Invitation:
- 08/05/2025 11:55
- Publication Date of Contract Award Notice:
- 30/07/2025 14:23