View CfT Workspace

CfT: ANDBC Tender for the Provision of a Voluntary Street Warden Programme 2025-2028

Buyer Organisation:
Ards and North Down Borough Council
Title:
ANDBC Tender for the Provision of a Voluntary Street Warden Programme 2025-2028
CfT CA Unique ID:
AND-341
Evaluation Mechanism:
MAT
Description:
The Council wishes to appoint a suitably experienced and competent organisation to provide the Ards and North Down Policing and Community Safety Partnership (PCSP) Voluntary Street Warden Programme 2025-2028. The appointed organisation/team will deliver a range of specific measures to reduce fear of crime and antisocial behaviour within Ards and North Down Borough including the provision of volunteer community safety wardens to provide an on street presence in hot spot areas across the Borough. The programme aims to 1)provide and co-ordinate teams of voluntary community safety wardens during periods where there is a high risk of anti-social behaviour and 2)work in collaboration with the PSNI, Council Wardens/Enforcement Officers, other support services and the local night-time economy traders/events operators.
Services, Works, Goods:
Services
CPC Category:
Other services
Directive:
UK
Procedure:
Open/Competitive Flexible
CfT Involves:
A Public Contract
First Cycle:
Public
Tender Structure Envelope Type:
Qualification/Technical/Financial
Special Regime Contract:
No
CPV Codes:
75200000-Provision of services to the community
85322000-Community action programme
98000000-Other community, social and personal services
Contact Point:
procurement@ardsandnorthdown.gov.uk
Award per Item:
No
NUTS codes:
UKN09
Estimated value (GBP):
104500
Above or Below Threshold:
Below
Time-limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate:
13/05/2025 12:00
End of clarification period:
07/05/2025 12:00
Upload of documents within the clarifications:
Yes
Tenders Opening Date:
13/05/2025 12:30
Allow suppliers to make an online Expression Of Interest:
Yes
Contract awarded in Lots:
No
EU funding:
No
Multiple tenders will be accepted:
No
Contract duration in months or years, excluding extensions:
9 months
Validity of Tender in days or months:
6 months
Date of Publication/Invitation:
16/04/2025 15:21
Publication Date of Contract Award Notice:
28/07/2025 08:28