View CfT Workspace

CfT: ID 5885241 - PSNI Core IT - Preliminary Market Engagement

Buyer Organisation:
CPD - Supplies and Services Division
Title:
ID 5885241 - PSNI Core IT - Preliminary Market Engagement
CfT CA Unique ID:
SSD-6926
Evaluation Mechanism:
MAT
Description:
The PSNI is currently preparing to initiate a procurement process to establish a contract with a Supplier to provide a range of Core IT services. The potential scale and scope of these services is such that it offers a significant opportunity to bidders. Prior to initiating the procurement the PSNI wishes to establish the level of market interest in participating in the procurement process. The PSNI is a dynamic, constantly evolving law enforcement organisation. Uniquely within the UK, it works in the context of a sustained and ongoing home-grown terrorist threat, with all the operational challenge that entails. The PSNI’s IT branch is called Information and Communication Services (ICS). ICS is responsible for the delivery of IT services to a workforce of approximately 6,300 police officers and just over 2,000 civilian staff, spread over more than 70 sites across Northern Ireland. In addition, PSNI manage links to national systems and other Criminal Justice Organisations (CJOs) such as the Courts Service and the Public Prosecution Service (PPS). PSNI are seeking a long-term partner to provide secure, available, and confidential IT services for a period of at least the four years following April 2027, with optional further extensions. Based on historical spend patterns, annual spend on the contract may range from £9m to £17m, however this cannot be interpreted as a guaranteed level of spend.
Services, Works, Goods:
Services
CPC Category:
Computer and related services
Directive:
UK
Procedure:
Open/Competitive Flexible
CfT Involves:
A Public Contract
First Cycle:
Public
Tender Structure Envelope Type:
Technical
Special Regime Contract:
No
CPV Codes:
72000000-IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Contact Point:
SSDAdmin.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk
Award per Item:
No
NUTS codes:
UKN
Above or Below Threshold:
Below
Time-limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate:
30/05/2025 15:00
End of clarification period:
30/05/2025 15:00
Upload of documents within the clarifications:
Yes
Tenders Opening Date:
30/05/2025 15:30
Allow suppliers to make an online Expression Of Interest:
Yes
Contract awarded in Lots:
No
EU funding:
No
Multiple tenders will be accepted:
No
Contract duration in months or years, excluding extensions:
1 months
Validity of Tender in days or months:
90 days
Date of Publication/Invitation:
16/05/2025 11:51