View CfT Workspace
CfT: ID 5828520 DfE - FE BMC - IT Security services
- Buyer Organisation:
- CPD - Supplies and Services Division
- Title:
- ID 5828520 DfE - FE BMC - IT Security services
- CfT CA Unique ID:
- SSD-6817
- Evaluation Mechanism:
- MAT
- Description:
- Belfast Metropolitan College provides Further and Higher Education and vocational training to a student population in excess of 30,000 students. The College employs approximately 1000 plus staff comprising approximately 300 full-time teaching staff and 200 part-time teaching staff supported by approximately 500 non-teaching support staff. BMC’s annual turnover is in excess of £55m. The current contract for an IT Security Partner is due to expire, and the college is acutely aware of the danger of cyber-attacks across the globe and requires the appointment of a security partner to fill the IT Security Partner role. The other NI-based FE colleges (Northern Regional College, Southern Regional College, South-Eastern Regional College, North-Western Regional College, South-Western Regional College) have also expressed interest in availing of the services of the IT Security partner. Suppliers should refer to the Specification Schedule for full detail on the deliverables of this contract.
- Services, Works, Goods:
- Services
- CPC Category:
- Computer and related services
- Directive:
- UK
- Procedure:
- Open/Competitive Flexible
- CfT Involves:
- A Public Contract
- First Cycle:
- Public
- Tender Structure Envelope Type:
- Qualification/Technical/Financial
- Special Regime Contract:
- No
- CPV Codes:
- 72000000-IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
72200000-Software programming and consultancy services
72220000-Systems and technical consultancy services
72240000-Systems analysis and programming services
72250000-System and support services
72260000-Software-related services
72800000-Computer audit and testing services
72810000-Computer audit services
72820000-Computer testing services - Contact Point:
- ssdadmin.cpd@finance-ni.gov.uk
- Publish on behalf of:
- FE Belfast Metropolitan College
- Award per Item:
- No
- NUTS codes:
- UKN
- Above or Below Threshold:
- Above
- Time-limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate:
- 26/01/2026 15:00
- End of clarification period:
- 09/01/2026 15:00
- Upload of documents within the clarifications:
- Yes
- Tenders Opening Date:
- 26/01/2026 15:30
- Allow suppliers to make an online Expression Of Interest:
- Yes
- Contract awarded in Lots:
- No
- EU funding:
- No
- Multiple tenders will be accepted:
- No
- Contract duration in months or years, excluding extensions:
- 3 years
- Validity of Tender in days or months:
- 90 days
- Date of Publication/Invitation:
- 11/12/2025 12:25
- Publication Date of Contract Award Notice:
- 31/03/2026 13:58