View CfT Workspace

CfT: BSP-24-010 Legal Services to EA, Catholic Maintained Schools, CCMS and Others

Buyer Organisation:
the Education Authority
Title:
BSP-24-010 Legal Services to EA, Catholic Maintained Schools, CCMS and Others
CfT CA Unique ID:
EANI-4621
Evaluation Mechanism:
Best Price-Quality Ratio
Description:
The Education Authority (EA) invites tenders on behalf of Council for Catholic Maintained Schools (CCMS) from firms of solicitors for the Provision of Legal Services to the Council for Catholic Maintained Schools (CCMS), the Boards of Governors of Catholic Maintained Schools, EA and Other Framework Participants in the matters set out in the Specification, as and when requested, for the period 1 May 2025 to 30 April 2028 with an option to extend for one further 12 month period. It should be noted that the contract extension option may or may not be exercised. It is anticipated that the majority of work allocated to the successful tenderers will involve advice and representation in employment law and education law matters though other areas of related work as set out in the Specification of Requirements (Attachment 2) may be allocated where appropriate and also subject to the Contractual Arrangements. EA’s Commercial Procurement Services’ Business Services and Products Team will be administering this tender.
Services, Works, Goods:
Services
CPC Category:
Legal services
Directive:
Old Classic
Procedure:
Open
CfT Involves:
The establishment of a framework agreement
Framework agreement Timeframe:
30/04/2029 00:00
CPV Codes:
79100000-Legal services
79110000-Legal advisory and representation services
79111000-Legal advisory services
79112000-Legal representation services
79140000-Legal advisory and information services
Contact Point:
business.procure@eani.org.uk
Publish on behalf of:
Council for Catholic Maintained Schools
Participating bodies:
the Education Authority
Award per Item:
No
NUTS codes:
UKN
Estimated value (GBP):
600000
Above or Below Threshold:
Below
Time-limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate:
05/03/2025 15:00
End of clarification period:
24/02/2025 15:00
Upload of documents within the clarifications:
Yes
Tenders Opening Date:
05/03/2025 15:30
Allow suppliers to make an online Expression Of Interest:
Yes
Contract awarded in Lots:
No
EU funding:
No
Multiple tenders will be accepted:
No
Contract duration in months or years, excluding extensions:
4 years
Validity of Tender in days or months:
90 days
Date of Publication/Invitation:
03/02/2025 16:32