View CfT Workspace

CfT: DfI TRAM T-1116 Term Contract for Maintenance and Improvement to Structures

Buyer Organisation:
DfI Transport and Road Asset Management (TRAM)
Title:
DfI TRAM T-1116 Term Contract for Maintenance and Improvement to Structures
CfT CA Unique ID:
DfI TRAM-259
Evaluation Mechanism:
Best Price-Quality Ratio
Description:
Term Contract for Maintenance and Improvement to Structures - Within each Contract Area, the works to be undertaken under this Contract may include, but not be limited to, the following principal work activities which are provided by way of example: • TTM on a live trafficked public road network • Full or Partial Demolition of Structures • Road restraint systems installation and/or repair • Earthworks • Culvert upgrades/maintenance including lining and invert repair works • General bridge/structures maintenance • Working in water • Scour protection and maintenance works • Brickwork, Blockwork and Stonework • Structural concrete construction and/or repairs • Installation of precast beams or box culverts • Structural steelwork including repairs • All works on or in the vicinity of the Northern Ireland Railways (NIR) network requiring £100,000,000 public liability insurance, up to a maximum cumulative contract value of £1,000,000 will be delivered through STN2 contract. Further ancillary works may be asked of the successful Economic Operator. THE PROCUREMENT is for the award in 3 CONTRACT AREAS -: STS2 Newry, Mourne and Down / Ards and North Down, STN2 Mid and East Antrim / Antrim and Newtownabbey (inclusive of relevant* NIR work across NI) *All works on or in the vicinity of the Northern Ireland Railways (NIR) network requiring £100,000,000 public liability insurance, up to a maximum cumulative contract value of £1,000,000 per annum, STW2 Derry and Strabane.
Services, Works, Goods:
Works
Directive:
Old Classic
Procedure:
Open
CfT Involves:
A Public Contract
CPV Codes:
45200000-Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
45220000-Engineering works and construction works
45230000-Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork
45000000-Construction work
Contact Point:
pb1@infrastructure-ni.gov.uk
Award per Item:
No
NUTS codes:
UKN0
Estimated value (GBP):
21500000
Above or Below Threshold:
Above
Time-limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate:
02/10/2023 15:00
End of clarification period:
02/10/2023 15:00
Upload of documents within the clarifications:
Yes
Tenders Opening Date:
02/10/2023 15:30
Allow suppliers to make an online Expression Of Interest:
Yes
Contract awarded in Lots:
Yes
Number Of Lots:
3
Lot Name(1)
STS2 Newry, Mourne and Down / Ards and North Down
Lot Name(2)
STN2 Mid and East Antrim / Antrim and Newtownabbey (inclusive of relevant* NIR work across NI)
Lot Name(3)
STW2 Derry and Strabane
Tenders For Lots:
Maximum Number of Lots
Maximum Number of Lots:
3
EU funding:
No
Multiple tenders will be accepted:
No
Contract duration in months or years, excluding extensions:
24 months
Validity of Tender in days or months:
120 days
Date of Publication/Invitation:
09/08/2023 14:00
Publication Date of Contract Award Notice:
21/03/2024 17:31
Link to Notices:
2023/S 000-023231
Contract Award Date:
13/03/2024 00:00
Date Accepted by Contractor:
20/03/2024 00:00