View CfT Workspace
CfT: C1175 - Leakage Detection Services
- Buyer Organisation:
- NI Water and its subsidiaries
- Title:
- C1175 - Leakage Detection Services
- CfT CA Unique ID:
- NIW-975
- Evaluation Mechanism:
- Best Price-Quality Ratio
- Description:
- This contract is for the provision of leakage detection services across Northern Ireland. Through this contract, NI Water intends to appoint contractors to supplement existing in-house resources for the detection of unreported leaks in the water distribution network. This contract is split into the following four lots: Lot 1 – Area 1 (North 1 and North 2), Lot 2 – Area 2 (East 1 and East 2), Lot 3 – Area 3 (South 1 and South 2) and Lot 4 – Area 4 (West 1 and West 2). Contractors are permitted to submit a tender response for a maximum of four lots, however, contract award will be limited to a maximum of two lots per contractor. Further details on the scope and range of services are included in the PQQ documents.
- Services, Works, Goods:
- Services
- CPC Category:
- Maintenance and repair services
- Directive:
- Old Utilities
- Procedure:
- Negotiated with prior call for competition
- CfT Involves:
- A Public Contract
- CPV Codes:
- 50000000-Repair and maintenance services
65000000-Public utilities
65110000-Water distribution
65100000-Water distribution and related services
65111000-Drinking-water distribution
71631430-Leak-testing services - Contact Point:
- sourcing@niwater.com
- Award per Item:
- No
- NUTS codes:
- UKN
- Estimated value (GBP):
- 32531000
- Above or Below Threshold:
- Above
- Time-limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate:
- 29/08/2023 12:00
- End of clarification period:
- 22/08/2023 12:00
- Upload of documents within the clarifications:
- Yes
- Tenders Opening Date:
- 29/08/2023 12:30
- Allow suppliers to make an online Expression Of Interest:
- Yes
- Contract awarded in Lots:
- Yes
- Number Of Lots:
- 4
- Lot Name(1)
- Lot 1 – Area 1 (North 1 and North 2)
- Lot Name(2)
- Lot 2 – Area 2 (East 1 and East 2)
- Lot Name(3)
- Lot 3 – Area 3 (South 1 and South 2)
- Lot Name(4)
- Lot 4 – Area 4 (West 1 and West 2)
- Tenders For Lots:
- Maximum Number of Lots
- Maximum Number of Lots:
- 4
- EU funding:
- No
- Multiple tenders will be accepted:
- No
- Contract duration in months or years, excluding extensions:
- 3 years
- Validity of Tender in days or months:
- 180 days
- Date of Publication/Invitation:
- 28/07/2023 17:29