View CfT Workspace
CfT: T23-010BUS Tender for Security, Stewarding and Crowd Management for Festivals and Events 2023-2026 Re-Issued
- Buyer Organisation:
- Derry City and Strabane District Council
- Title:
- T23-010BUS Tender for Security, Stewarding and Crowd Management for Festivals and Events 2023-2026 Re-Issued
- CfT CA Unique ID:
- DCS-507
- Evaluation Mechanism:
- Best Price-Quality Ratio
- Description:
- Derry City and Strabane District Council (DCSDC) wish to invite written tenders from suitably experienced organisations for the provision of Security and Stewarding for Festival and Events within the Council area from 1st July 2023 to 31st March 2026. DCSDC has established an annual public outdoor events programme which includes a number of major events throughout the year across the Council District. Additional public events and celebrations may be programmed on an ad hoc basis. There is no guarantee that these events will take place and are all subject to yearly rates process and Council budget being identified. The events appeal to a broad audience range and each festival varies in scale and dynamic with varying requirements for security, stewarding and crowd management subject to final programme. Please refer to the CfT documents for further details.
- Services, Works, Goods:
- Services
- CPC Category:
- Other services
- Directive:
- Old Classic
- Procedure:
- Open
- CfT Involves:
- A Public Contract
- CPV Codes:
- 79710000-Security services
- Contact Point:
- Eimhear.Oneill@derrystrabane.com
- Award per Item:
- No
- NUTS codes:
- UKN0A
- Above or Below Threshold:
- Above
- Time-limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate:
- 02/06/2023 12:00
- End of clarification period:
- 19/05/2023 12:00
- Upload of documents within the clarifications:
- Yes
- Tenders Opening Date:
- 02/06/2023 12:30
- Allow suppliers to make an online Expression Of Interest:
- Yes
- Contract awarded in Lots:
- No
- EU funding:
- No
- Multiple tenders will be accepted:
- No
- Contract duration in months or years, excluding extensions:
- 36 months
- Validity of Tender in days or months:
- 180 days
- Date of Publication/Invitation:
- 24/04/2023 12:22