View CfT Workspace
CfT: T23-045ENV Provision to Supply Electrical Testing and Inspection Services
- Buyer Organisation:
- Derry City and Strabane District Council
- Title:
- T23-045ENV Provision to Supply Electrical Testing and Inspection Services
- CfT CA Unique ID:
- DCS-503
- Evaluation Mechanism:
- Best Price-Quality Ratio
- Description:
- Derry City and Strabane District Council wishes to appoint suitably qualified and experienced National Inspection Council for Electrical Installation Contracting (NICEIC) registered Electrical firm(s), for each discipline, to supply electrical testing services in accordance with BS7671; as amended, Institute of Electrical Engineers [IEE] Wiring Regulations Requirements, in the following Lots: A) Emergency Lighting installations in accordance with Section 7 Servicing and Testing. B) Portable Appliance Testing in accordance with the IEE Code of Practice for In-Service Inspection of Electrical Equipment, HSE publication HS(G)107 ‘The Maintenance of Portable and Transportable Electrical Equipment’ and ECA publication ‘A Guide on How to Inspect and Test Portable Appliances Safely and Effectively’. C) Electrical Installation Condition and Report in accordance with BS7671:2018 (IET Wiring Regulations) as amended with Parts 2 and 3 Guidance Note Inspection and Testing as published by the Institute of EEI. D) Lightning Conductor installations in accordance with BS EN 62305:2012. The Competition for each Lot is being conducted using the open procedure in accordance with the Regulations. Each Competition is separate from the others, although this ITT establishes the terms and conditions of all Competitions. Please refer to the CfT documents for further details.
- Services, Works, Goods:
- Services
- CPC Category:
- Maintenance and repair services
- Directive:
- Old Classic
- Procedure:
- Open
- CfT Involves:
- A Public Contract
- CPV Codes:
- 71314100-Electrical services
- Contact Point:
- Eimhear.Oneill@derrystrabane.com
- Award per Item:
- Yes
- NUTS codes:
- UKN0A
- Above or Below Threshold:
- Above
- Time-limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate:
- 26/05/2023 12:00
- End of clarification period:
- 12/05/2023 12:00
- Upload of documents within the clarifications:
- Yes
- Tenders Opening Date:
- 26/05/2023 12:30
- Allow suppliers to make an online Expression Of Interest:
- Yes
- Contract awarded in Lots:
- Yes
- Number Of Lots:
- 4
- Lot Name(1)
- Lot A Emergency Lighting Award per Item: Yes
- Lot Name(2)
- Lot B Portable Appliance Testing Award per Item: Yes
- Lot Name(3)
- Lot C Electrical Installation Condition and Report Award per Item: Yes
- Lot Name(4)
- Lot D Lightning Conductors Award per Item: Yes
- Tenders For Lots:
- Maximum Number of Lots
- Maximum Number of Lots:
- 4
- EU funding:
- No
- Multiple tenders will be accepted:
- No
- Contract duration in months or years, excluding extensions:
- 36 months
- Validity of Tender in days or months:
- 180 days
- Date of Publication/Invitation:
- 17/04/2023 13:05