View CfT Workspace
CfT: T22-100ENV NWRWMG Tender for the Collection and Processing of Local Authority Collected Kerbside Recyclables
- Buyer Organisation:
- Derry City and Strabane District Council
- Title:
- T22-100ENV NWRWMG Tender for the Collection and Processing of Local Authority Collected Kerbside Recyclables
- CfT CA Unique ID:
- DCS-501
- Evaluation Mechanism:
- Best Price-Quality Ratio
- Description:
- Derry City and Strabane District Council, Causeway Coast and Glens Borough Council, Mid-Ulster District Council and Fermanagh and Omagh District Council each wish to procure separate contracts for the collection and processing of Local Authority-collected kerbside recyclables. These Contracts will form an important part of each Council’s forward-looking strategy to manage waste in its area by reducing the amount of waste sent to landfill and increasing recycling rates. Appointed Contractors will be required to ensure that Contract Waste is recycled and recovered in accordance with the Waste Hierarchy before it is landfilled in order to maximise diversion. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail.
- Services, Works, Goods:
- Services
- CPC Category:
- Sewage and refuse disposal services; sanitation and similar services
- Directive:
- Old Classic
- Procedure:
- Open
- CfT Involves:
- A Public Contract
- CPV Codes:
- 90514000-Refuse recycling services
- Contact Point:
- Eimhear.Oneill@derrystrabane.com
- Publish on behalf of:
- Derry City and Strabane District Council
Causeway Coast and Glens Borough Council
Mid Ulster District Council
Fermanagh and Omagh District Council - Participating bodies:
- Causeway Coast and Glens Borough Council
Fermanagh and Omagh District Council
Mid Ulster District Council
Derry City and Strabane District Council - Award per Item:
- Yes
- NUTS codes:
- UKN0A
- Above or Below Threshold:
- Above
- Time-limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate:
- 22/09/2023 12:00
- End of clarification period:
- 12/05/2023 12:00
- Upload of documents within the clarifications:
- Yes
- Tenders Opening Date:
- 22/09/2023 12:30
- Allow suppliers to make an online Expression Of Interest:
- Yes
- Contract awarded in Lots:
- Yes
- Number Of Lots:
- 6
- Lot Name(1)
- Lot 1: Derry City and Strabane District Council Award per Item: Yes
- Lot Name(2)
- Lot 2: Causeway Coast and Glens Borough Council Award per Item: Yes
- Lot Name(3)
- Lot 3: Mid-Ulster District Council (A) Award per Item: Yes
- Lot Name(4)
- Lot 4: Mid-Ulster District Council (B) Award per Item: Yes
- Lot Name(5)
- Lot 5: Fermanagh and Omagh District Council (A) Award per Item: Yes
- Lot Name(6)
- Lot 6: Fermanagh and Omagh District Council (B) Award per Item: Yes
- Tenders For Lots:
- Maximum Number of Lots
- Maximum Number of Lots:
- 6
- EU funding:
- No
- Multiple tenders will be accepted:
- No
- Contract duration in months or years, excluding extensions:
- 24 months
- Validity of Tender in days or months:
- 180 days
- Date of Publication/Invitation:
- 17/04/2023 12:27
- Publication Date of Contract Award Notice:
- 13/10/2025 14:13