View CfT Workspace
CfT: T23-006BUS Cultural Organisation Access Audits
- Buyer Organisation:
- Derry City and Strabane District Council
- Title:
- T23-006BUS Cultural Organisation Access Audits
- CfT CA Unique ID:
- DCS-457
- Evaluation Mechanism:
- Best Price-Quality Ratio
- Description:
- Derry City and Strabane District Council (DCSDC) is seeking quotations from suitable qualified individuals and organisations to undertake a mixture of review and creation of new accessibility audits within cultural and heritage organisations. Particular emphasis within the audits will include knowledge of Northern Ireland legalisation including knowledge of all disabilities, employment provisions within venues, building regulations and BS8300. The purpose of an Accessibility Audit is to establish how well a particular environment performs in terms of access and ease of use by a wide range of potential users, including people with disabilities and also recommend improvements, where necessary. Derry City and Strabane District Council (DCSDC) have previously commissioned access audits for a number of Cultural Organisations across the City and District. Given the progression that the cultural organisations have made in addressing the actions within their respective audits as well as the changes in programme delivery and audience engagement focus as a result of the Covid pandemic it is an opportune time to complete a review of these audits. Furthermore, there are a number of new audits required, one focused on the design phase of a new capital project and two on organisations with existing premises. Please refer to the CfT documents for further details.
- Services, Works, Goods:
- Services
- CPC Category:
- Management consulting services and related services
- Directive:
- Old Classic
- Procedure:
- Open
- CfT Involves:
- A Public Contract
- CPV Codes:
- 79212000-Auditing services
79212200-Internal audit services
92000000-Recreational, cultural and sporting services
85000000-Health and social work services
92500000-Library, archives, museums and other cultural services - Contact Point:
- Eimhear.Oneill@derrystrabane.com
- Award per Item:
- No
- NUTS codes:
- UKN0A
- Above or Below Threshold:
- Below
- Time-limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate:
- 03/02/2023 12:00
- End of clarification period:
- 25/01/2023 12:00
- Upload of documents within the clarifications:
- Yes
- Tenders Opening Date:
- 03/02/2023 12:30
- Allow suppliers to make an online Expression Of Interest:
- Yes
- Contract awarded in Lots:
- No
- EU funding:
- No
- Multiple tenders will be accepted:
- No
- Contract duration in months or years, excluding extensions:
- 6 months
- Validity of Tender in days or months:
- 180 days
- Date of Publication/Invitation:
- 11/01/2023 08:49