View CfT Workspace
CfT: T22-148BUS Supply of Radio Communication for Events
- Buyer Organisation:
- Derry City and Strabane District Council
- Title:
- T22-148BUS Supply of Radio Communication for Events
- CfT CA Unique ID:
- DCS-455
- Evaluation Mechanism:
- Best Price-Quality Ratio
- Description:
- Derry City and Strabane District Council invites etender submissions from suitably experienced organisations for the provision of two-way radio systems for the effective communication of personnel at our events. Derry City and Strabane District Council has established a public outdoor events programme for 2023 – 2026 which includes a number of major events throughout each year such as; • Strabane Half Marathon • Foyle Maritime Festival (Bi annual event.) • Summer Jamm Festival • Waterside Half Marathon • Halloween Carnival Celebrations • Christmas lights switch on and Celebrations • St Patrick’s Day Festival Weekend Communication is vital to the safe delivery of these events and as such Council require provision of suitable equipment to connect all relevant partners to include stewards, programmers, site set up team etc. The number of handheld devices is considerable and all those submitting should ensure they can provide sufficient equipment. Additional public events and celebrations may be programmed on an ad hoc basis. These events may vary in nature, scale and requirements. Tenders are now invited from competent organisations for the provision of radios for these and any other events up to 31st March 2026. Please refer to the CfT documents for further details.
- Services, Works, Goods:
- Services
- CPC Category:
- Other services
- Directive:
- Old Classic
- Procedure:
- Open
- CfT Involves:
- A Public Contract
- CPV Codes:
- 32570000-Communications equipment
- Contact Point:
- Eimhear.Oneill@derrystrabane.com
- Award per Item:
- No
- NUTS codes:
- UKN0A
- Above or Below Threshold:
- Below
- Time-limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate:
- 10/02/2023 12:00
- End of clarification period:
- 27/01/2023 12:00
- Upload of documents within the clarifications:
- Yes
- Tenders Opening Date:
- 10/02/2023 12:30
- Allow suppliers to make an online Expression Of Interest:
- Yes
- Contract awarded in Lots:
- No
- EU funding:
- No
- Multiple tenders will be accepted:
- No
- Contract duration in months or years, excluding extensions:
- 3 years
- Validity of Tender in days or months:
- 180 days
- Date of Publication/Invitation:
- 13/01/2023 09:07