View CfT Workspace
CfT: T23-004BUS Digital Accessibility Films of Cultural Venues
- Buyer Organisation:
- Derry City and Strabane District Council
- Title:
- T23-004BUS Digital Accessibility Films of Cultural Venues
- CfT CA Unique ID:
- DCS-453
- Evaluation Mechanism:
- Best Price-Quality Ratio
- Description:
- Derry City and Strabane District Council invite suitable suppliers to tender for the development and creation of Digital Accessibility Video Tours for Cultural Venues. The successful applicant will be responsible for all elements of project including development, casting, filming, editing and final production of films for each venue. The successful supplier will be required to demonstrate that the films meet the needs of the disabled and neurodiverse community of DCSDC and meet the specific needs of the target viewer. This resource will help disabled and neurodiverse customers to plan their visit to these venues. The films will highlight the accessibility provisions in venue and outline the relevant services available to patrons from the pan disability community. The provision of this information will give potential users the information they will need to access the venue, understand the layout of the building, and the processes involved in participating in activities. On completion the successful supplier will provide each venue with a copy of their film for upload onto their website. Please refer to the CfT documents for further details.
- Services, Works, Goods:
- Services
- CPC Category:
- Recreational, cultural and sporting services
- Directive:
- Old Classic
- Procedure:
- Open
- CfT Involves:
- A Public Contract
- CPV Codes:
- 44176000-Film
92111310-Entertainment film production
92111250-Information film production
92111200-Advertising, propaganda and information film and video-tape production
92111210-Advertising film production - Contact Point:
- Eimhear.Oneill@derrystrabane.com
- Award per Item:
- No
- NUTS codes:
- UKN0A
- Above or Below Threshold:
- Below
- Time-limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate:
- 03/02/2023 12:00
- End of clarification period:
- 23/01/2023 12:00
- Upload of documents within the clarifications:
- Yes
- Tenders Opening Date:
- 03/02/2023 12:30
- Allow suppliers to make an online Expression Of Interest:
- Yes
- Contract awarded in Lots:
- No
- EU funding:
- No
- Multiple tenders will be accepted:
- No
- Contract duration in months or years, excluding extensions:
- 2 months
- Validity of Tender in days or months:
- 180 days
- Date of Publication/Invitation:
- 09/01/2023 09:46