View CfT Workspace
CfT: Translink Insurance Programme
- Buyer Organisation:
- Translink
- Title:
- Translink Insurance Programme
- CfT CA Unique ID:
- TLK-993
- Evaluation Mechanism:
- Best Price-Quality Ratio
- Description:
- Insurance pricing and cover for the insurance programme of Translink is sought, with an inception date of 01 April 2023. Bidders must be Insurance Companies regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority and Market Act 2000, Insurance Companies Act 1982 and any other statutory modifications. The insurer shall be authorised to write the classes of insurance listed in the Contract Notice. This tender does not include a requirement for any insurance broking services. This tender opportunity is being published on behalf of Translink* by its insurance brokers, Willis Towers Watson (WTW). Translink is NOT running this tender competition. (* Contracting entities within the Translink group include Northern Ireland Transport Holding Company and its subsidiary companies Ulsterbus Ltd, Citybus Ltd, NI Railways Co Ltd, Flexibus Ltd, Translink (NI) Ltd, NIR Operations Ltd and NIR Networks Ltd, Ulsterbus Employees' Welfare Fund). The entire tender process will be undertaken by WTW offline. Please refer to the 'CfT Documents' for information and instructions on completion and submission of tenders and submission of clarification requests.
- Services, Works, Goods:
- Services
- CPC Category:
- Financial services: (a) Insurance services, (b) Banking and investment services
- Directive:
- Old Utilities
- Procedure:
- Open
- CfT Involves:
- A Public Contract
- CPV Codes:
- 66510000-Insurance services
66515200-Property insurance services
66516400-General liability insurance services
66516100-Motor vehicle liability insurance services
66519200-Engineering insurance services
66512100-Accident insurance services - Contact Point:
- mark.prowting@wtwco.com
- Award per Item:
- No
- NUTS codes:
- UK
- Estimated value (GBP):
- 2543000
- Above or Below Threshold:
- Above
- Time-limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate:
- 20/01/2023 13:00
- End of clarification period:
- 06/01/2023 13:00
- Upload of documents within the clarifications:
- Yes
- Tenders Opening Date:
- 20/01/2023 13:30
- Allow suppliers to make an online Expression Of Interest:
- No
- Contract awarded in Lots:
- Yes
- Number Of Lots:
- 16
- Lot Name(1)
- Lot 1: Property Damage and Business Interruption Insurance – Rolling Stock
- Lot Name(2)
- Lot 2: Property Damage and Business Interruption Insurance – Non Rolling Stock
- Lot Name(3)
- Lot 3: Employers Liability Insurance
- Lot Name(4)
- Lot 4: Public and Products Liability Insurance
- Lot Name(5)
- Lot 5: Excess Public and Products Liability Insurance (GBP40m xs GBP 10m)
- Lot Name(6)
- Lot 6: Excess Public and Products Liability Insurance (GBP50m xs GBP 50m)
- Lot Name(7)
- Lot 7: Owner Controlled Excess Liability Insurance
- Lot Name(8)
- Lot 8: Motor Fleet Insurance
- Lot Name(9)
- Lot 9: Engineering Inspection Service Contract
- Lot Name(10)
- Lot 10: Engineering Hired in Plant Insurance
- Lot Name(11)
- Lot 11: Group Personal Accident and Travel Insurance – Translink
- Lot Name(12)
- Lot 12: Group Personal Accident and Travel Insurance – NITHC
- Lot Name(13)
- Lot 13: Computer Insurance
- Lot Name(14)
- Lot 14: Directors and Officers Liability Insurance Primary (GBP 10m)
- Lot Name(15)
- Lot 15: Directors and Officers Liability Excess Layer Insurance (GBP 20m xs GBP 10m)
- Lot Name(16)
- Lot 16: Cyber Insurance
- Tenders For Lots:
- All Lots
- EU funding:
- No
- Multiple tenders will be accepted:
- No
- Contract duration in months or years, excluding extensions:
- 12 months
- Validity of Tender in days or months:
- 90 days
- Date of Publication/Invitation:
- 12/12/2022 17:07