View CfT Workspace
CfT: CAT-22-006 Pre-Prepared Meals (Bulk and Individual)
- Buyer Organisation:
- the Education Authority
- Title:
- CAT-22-006 Pre-Prepared Meals (Bulk and Individual)
- CfT CA Unique ID:
- EANI-3599
- Evaluation Mechanism:
- Best Price-Quality Ratio
- Description:
- The Education Authority (hereafter referred to as EA) has a requirement for the supply and delivery of Pre-Prepared Meals (Individual and Bulk) to school meals kitchens within Northern Ireland from 1 March 2023 to 29 February 2024 with options to extend for two further periods of up to 12 and 24 months respectively. The requirement is for frozen or chilled prepared products that can be re-heated on site in high temperatures in a steamer/convection oven or steam combi oven. Further details are given in the tender documentation.
- Services, Works, Goods:
- Goods
- Directive:
- Old Classic
- Procedure:
- Open
- CfT Involves:
- The establishment of a framework agreement
- Framework agreement Timeframe:
- 29/02/2024 00:00
- CPV Codes:
- 15894200-Prepared meals
- Contact Point:
- catering.procure@eani.org.uk
- Award per Item:
- No
- NUTS codes:
- UKN UKN0
- Estimated value (GBP):
- 5620000
- Above or Below Threshold:
- Above
- Time-limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate:
- 09/01/2023 15:00
- End of clarification period:
- 21/12/2022 15:00
- Upload of documents within the clarifications:
- Yes
- Tenders Opening Date:
- 09/01/2023 15:30
- Allow suppliers to make an online Expression Of Interest:
- Yes
- Contract awarded in Lots:
- No
- EU funding:
- No
- Multiple tenders will be accepted:
- No
- Contract duration in months or years, excluding extensions:
- 12 months
- Validity of Tender in days or months:
- 90 days
- Date of Publication/Invitation:
- 01/12/2022 19:50