View CfT Workspace
CfT: FW103 Railway Ballast
- Buyer Organisation:
- Translink
- Title:
- FW103 Railway Ballast
- CfT CA Unique ID:
- TLK-988
- Evaluation Mechanism:
- Best Price-Quality Ratio
- Description:
- Northern Ireland Railways Company Limited is establishing a multi-lot, multi-supplier Framework for the supply of Railway Ballast to support the delivery of Translink’s programme of capital and maintenance works. The Client is responsible for the maintenance of and capital works to the infrastructure along the Northern Ireland Railways (NIR) railway network. This includes circa 210 route miles (300 track miles) of Permanent Way. Your response must be submitted via the relevant Call for Tender (CfT) on the eTendersNI portal. Instructions on how to submit your response can be found within the Interactive Walkthrough on the eTendersNI Homepage. No other method of submission will be accepted.
- Services, Works, Goods:
- Goods
- Directive:
- Old Utilities
- Procedure:
- Open
- CfT Involves:
- The establishment of a framework agreement
- Framework agreement Timeframe:
- N/A
- CPV Codes:
- 14212310-Ballast
- Contact Point:
- etni@translink.co.uk
- Award per Item:
- No
- NUTS codes:
- UKN0
- Above or Below Threshold:
- Above
- Time-limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate:
- 10/01/2023 15:00
- End of clarification period:
- 04/01/2023 15:00
- Upload of documents within the clarifications:
- Yes
- Tenders Opening Date:
- 10/01/2023 15:30
- Allow suppliers to make an online Expression Of Interest:
- Yes
- Contract awarded in Lots:
- No
- EU funding:
- No
- Multiple tenders will be accepted:
- No
- Contract duration in months or years, excluding extensions:
- 36 months
- Validity of Tender in days or months:
- 180 days
- Date of Publication/Invitation:
- 29/11/2022 17:20