View CfT Workspace
CfT: ID4435678 UREGNI - Legal Services Framework 2023
- Buyer Organisation:
- CPD - Supplies and Services Division
- Title:
- ID4435678 UREGNI - Legal Services Framework 2023
- CfT CA Unique ID:
- SSD-5508
- Evaluation Mechanism:
- Best Price-Quality Ratio
- Description:
- The Northern Ireland Authority for Utility Regulation (Utility Regulator, also referred to as UR) is seeking to put in place a framework for legal advice to support the in-house team. The framework will comprise of two lots. • Lot 1 (UK wide): Energy/Water/Utilities Specialist Legal Expertise. General utilities law expertise (covers covering major utilities law specialisms – covering finance/regulatory law, European law, public law, and competition law as key examples) • Lot 2 (Northern Ireland): Northern Ireland specific related areas of law to include but not limited to property law, employment law, litigation (to include pre action protocol matters). Tenderers may bid for admission to one or both of the lots depending on their own specialism. It is currently the intention that a maximum of three Contractors will be appointed under each lot on a ranked basis. Tenderers should refer to the document titled “ID 4435678 Specification” for more details on the services required.
- Services, Works, Goods:
- Services
- CPC Category:
- Legal services
- Directive:
- Old Classic
- Procedure:
- Open
- CfT Involves:
- The establishment of a framework agreement
- Framework agreement Timeframe:
- 19/04/2027 00:00
- CPV Codes:
- 79100000-Legal services
79110000-Legal advisory and representation services
79112000-Legal representation services
79140000-Legal advisory and information services - Contact Point:
- SSDAdmin.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk
- Publish on behalf of:
- Utility Regulator Northern Ireland
- Award per Item:
- No
- NUTS codes:
- UKN
- Above or Below Threshold:
- Above
- Time-limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate:
- 07/03/2023 15:00
- End of clarification period:
- 27/02/2023 15:00
- Upload of documents within the clarifications:
- Yes
- Tenders Opening Date:
- 07/03/2023 15:30
- Allow suppliers to make an online Expression Of Interest:
- Yes
- Contract awarded in Lots:
- Yes
- Number Of Lots:
- 2
- Lot Name(1)
- Lot 1 - UK Wide
- Lot Name(2)
- Lot 2 - Northern Ireland
- Tenders For Lots:
- Maximum Number of Lots
- Maximum Number of Lots:
- 2
- EU funding:
- No
- Multiple tenders will be accepted:
- No
- Contract duration in months or years, excluding extensions:
- 3 years
- Validity of Tender in days or months:
- 120 days
- Date of Publication/Invitation:
- 03/02/2023 12:56