View CfT Workspace
CfT: T22-074BUS Events Pyrotechnics, Fireworks and Special Effects
- Buyer Organisation:
- Derry City and Strabane District Council
- Title:
- T22-074BUS Events Pyrotechnics, Fireworks and Special Effects
- CfT CA Unique ID:
- DCS-403
- Evaluation Mechanism:
- Best Price-Quality Ratio
- Description:
- Derry City and Strabane District Council invite tenders from suitably experienced and qualified organisations for the provision of Fireworks Display, Pyrotechnics and Special Effects suitable to meet the standard of council’s international scale event from 2022 – 2024 events including Halloween Derry and Strabane and Foyle Maritime Festival. This contract will be issued for a period of 1 year with the option on 2 x 1 year extensions giving a maximum contract duration of 3 years (1st October 2022 – 31st October 2024.) Both the Derry and Strabane festivals include a proposed finale event, a Halloween themed showcase that involve Pyrotechnics/Fireworks and or Special Effects. The Foyle Maritime Festival includes a proposed finale event, a summer Maritime theme showcase that involve Pyrotechnics/Fireworks and or Special Effects. Please refer to CfT documents for further details.
- Services, Works, Goods:
- Services
- CPC Category:
- Recreational, cultural and sporting services
- Directive:
- Old Classic
- Procedure:
- Open
- CfT Involves:
- A Public Contract
- CPV Codes:
- 24613200-Fireworks
- Contact Point:
- Eimhear.Oneill@derrystrabane.com
- Award per Item:
- No
- NUTS codes:
- UKN0A
- Above or Below Threshold:
- Below
- Time-limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate:
- 28/09/2022 12:00
- End of clarification period:
- 14/09/2022 12:00
- Upload of documents within the clarifications:
- Yes
- Tenders Opening Date:
- 28/09/2022 12:30
- Allow suppliers to make an online Expression Of Interest:
- Yes
- Contract awarded in Lots:
- No
- EU funding:
- No
- Multiple tenders will be accepted:
- No
- Contract duration in months or years, excluding extensions:
- 3 years
- Validity of Tender in days or months:
- 180 days
- Date of Publication/Invitation:
- 31/08/2022 15:59